Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Date at the server

Posted on 1997-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is it possible to get current data from a Server and put it data as a current to the Client computer ? If it possible then help me, please, how can I do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Alexey090397
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anilms
ID: 1350282
Could you be more specific whether it is a NT server or a Netware server. You can do this with both types of servers.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pegasus100397 earned 300 total points
ID: 1350283
Alexey, I'm understanding your question to mean "Can I get the current DATE from the server" correct? If so, here is the SQL Statement to find the current date from Micro$oft SQL Server

Select GetDate()

which will return the date and time of the SQL Server.

Hope it's relevant!

Good luck with your project!
Pegasus
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1350284
I'm adding a comment so that I can get notified when the answer is accepted or rejected, as I too am interested in whether Alexey means DATE or DATA...

JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexey090397
ID: 1350285
Thank you very much. Excuse me for an incorrect statement of a question. But I have another type of question. Could you give me an example of the program, which connect to the server (I know only IP of this server) and take current TIME. In Delphi 3.0 there is an example program - dchat.exe, but then I trying to connect with this program to the server it gives error : "Connection is forcefully rejected ". That I'm doing wrong ?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pegasus100397
ID: 1350286
Alexey,

I believe you are trying to use the TCP/IP protocol to access the time on the server by connecting to a port? I don't remember what the port number is, but I DO know you can do that with DCHAT (I have done this). Do a Yahoo seach on PORT and TIME and see if you can get RFC document detailing the ports for various services. I know it's not much help but might get you going in the right direction. If needed, I'll do some further research on it.

Good luck with your project
Pegasus
0