[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

secure file transfer HP <-> pc

Posted on 1997-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm looking for a secure file transfer from HP-UX (server)
to pc (dos or windows * ) (client).
I know that the ssh have a secure connect but it not for file transfer
0
Comment
Question by:raiz
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:xilef
ID: 1582957
Belonging to the ssh-package is also a program named "scp" (secure copy) which is used to transfer files in a secure manner over a network. You might want to try it. (I don't know though if it exists on Windows).

0
 

Author Comment

by:raiz
ID: 1582958
The scp is not available in the windows / dos  !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joshua111197
ID: 1582959
How many and what type of security do you need?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:raiz
ID: 1582960
I need to transfer highly security banking transaction over a non security intranet.
The transfer is a transfer of binary/ascii file.
The transfer can be done manualy.
The transfer is done from the client.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
df020797 earned 20 total points
ID: 1582961
To secure filetransfers I recomedn using scp (Secure CoPy) which is a part of th SSH (SecureSHell) package. Just install a sshd on the HP. Source can be found at ftp.cs.hut.fi/pub/ssh. Then buy a license for SSH PC client and install it and then use the scp command to move files.
All transfers will then be encrypted.

0
 

Author Comment

by:raiz
ID: 1582962
The ssh package for windows does not contain scp command.
I solve the problem by installing Linux on the pc, and use the
scp command which available in unix
0