Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Animated GIF's in VB

Posted on 1997-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello everyboby!
  I wonder if it possible in VB5 to insert an Animated GIF. Is there any control which supports that?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:taco
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dirtdart
ID: 1440725
VB doesn't directly support animated gif files, and offhand, I don't know of any custom control that will read them in VB.  You could, however, insert a browser (IE) in your project, however, that leads to the undesirable result of having to install that version of IE on every target machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Chizl earned 120 total points
ID: 1440726
Not yet!
But there is a way to make it look like an animated gif..

If you don't have GifCon I suggestion a search at altavista and downloading it..   Then take you animated gif and save the images from it to single images..   Then add to your project PicClip.ocx.   If you don't know how to use picclip then go into your samples sub-directory in your VB5 directory and look at the picclip sample..  If you need more assist email me at chizl@karland.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonclegg
ID: 1440727
Just one thing to note, I believe the GIF format is "owned" and needs to be "licensed" to be distributed, something to do with the patent of the LZW (or LZH) compression algorithm.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:jlwlucian
ID: 2260312
I currently work with Animation GIF OCX 2.3 when using animated gifs. Add the control in the tool box, and you are ready to roll!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dilipkrishnaji
ID: 5358046
It is really useful to convert the animated Gif into *.avi format and play it by win-media player plug-in. But the problem is that it seems to be a bit memory-guzzling.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dilipkrishnaji
ID: 5358310
Where is this control "Animation GIF OCX 2.3" available? How to incorporate in the VB program?
0