Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

speaker sound var. freq. and duration NT 4

Posted on 1997-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How to make a sound consisting of beeps of different durations and frequenties over the PC speaker under NT 4.0.

BTW:  beep does not yield a sound.
0
Comment
Question by:mosi
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pegasus100397
ID: 1350287
Speaker broken or turned off? Beep SHOULD, well, ummmm BEEP! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ergates earned 400 total points
ID: 1350288
There are two beeps, a Delphi beep and Windows beep. You want the Windows one. Try

windows.beep (1000,1000);

works fine for me! It's described in the help under Beep,beep.

The delphi beep plays the wave file associated with the Windows exclamation event, I think.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mosi
ID: 1350289
windows.beep works fine, thanx.
0