Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mystery Downloading

Posted on 1997-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
There have been times when a graphic file I am viewing on the WWW or a news group downloads onto my hard drive, even without being prompted to do so.  It assumes a name that I've never given it.

If I want to remove these to free up space on my hard drive, how do I locate them?

I've read somewhere that they could be residing in two caches, one sort of temporary and the other not.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:EMN
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 150 total points
ID: 1016504
If you are using IE, look in windows\temporary\cachx.  You can delete the items in these directories and free up some of that space.  If you have the right directory, you should see a number of .gif & .htm files there.  If not sure, do a find for .htm files on your system, and the directory with the most .htm or .gif's is most likely your cache storage for your browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jesi
ID: 1016505
To use this route under IE 3.0, go to view/options and take the advanced tab.  In the Temporary internet files frame (center of form) click the settings button.  There is a slider there to set the % of disk space to use for caching, and a command button to emty the folder.  This is also where you set the directory to be used to store your cache.  Mine is currently set to Windows\Temporary Internet Files.  In that diirectory I can usually see a number of cache subdirectories.  If deleteing direct, you can delete the cache subdirectories entirely, and they will be recreated as you use IE 3.0.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1016506
If you are using a browser that you cannot find the cache option menu on feel free to comment the name of the browser and version and I can find it for ya.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jesi
ID: 1016507
Good answer.  Thank you.  
0