Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to detect status of keyboard (solaris)

Posted on 1997-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi, Everyone who can help me,

I need to detect the  status of keyboard. In fact, what I want to know is: how to record the time duration of pressing a key. Getche or getch will accept keyboard input, but as soon as a key is pressed, the function will return a value. I need to realize some functions like DOS keyboard interrupt which can tell me when a key is pressed, when it is released, etc. My working platform is SUN workstation, Solaris 2.5.1

Thanks,

--
Yan, Bo

ECECS Dept. University of CincinnatiC
0
Comment
Question by:byan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1256316
man XQueryKeymap
0
 

Author Comment

by:byan
ID: 1256317
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1256318
Is your keyboard /dev/kbd?  Try ioctl(kb,KIOCTRANS,TR_NONE )
0
 

Author Comment

by:byan
ID: 1256319
B
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dhughes111797 earned 800 total points
ID: 1256320
PGP gets the interval between key presses (for setting up
randomness). You may want to look at this code.  Also, if
you are programming in X11 you can use events to notify you
when a key has been pressed and released. see XEvent, XAnyEvent
man pages. Also, 2.5.1 comes with Motif in /usr/dt so you can
use the Motif functions to make it easier.

Here's a simple codeblock:

#include <time.h>
#include <X11/Xlib.h>
 
 
void main()
{
    Display *d;
    Window w;
    XEvent e;
    double frac;
    struct timespec time1, time2;
 
    d = XOpenDisplay(NULL);
    w = XCreateSimpleWindow(d, XDefaultRootWindow(d), 10, 10, 100, 100, 2, 0,
0);
    XMapWindow(d, w);
    XSelectInput(d, w, KeyPressMask | KeyReleaseMask);
 
    while (True)
    {
        XNextEvent(d, &e);
 
   
        if (e.type == KeyPress)
            clock_gettime(CLOCK_REALTIME, &time1);
        else if (e.type == KeyRelease) {
            clock_gettime(CLOCK_REALTIME, &time2);
            frac = ((double) time2.tv_nsec - time1.tv_nsec) / 1000000000;
            if (frac < 0) {
                frac++;
                time2.tv_sec--;
            }
            printf("duration %2.2f seconds\n", (double) time2.tv_sec -
                time1.tv_sec + frac);
        }
    }
}

Also, see man -s7 kb, man -s7m kb

0