Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ypcat hosts strange behaviour

Posted on 1997-11-13
11
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I run "ypcat hosts" command on a Solaris 2.4 system, all the entries appear as lower case. This only happens on this one system as far as I've seen so far. The Server is an AIX system.
0
Comment
Question by:wiseowl
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:richcasto
ID: 2007772
Are you saying that some of the entries are in the database in UPPER case? Hostnames in Unix are case-insensitive, so why does it matter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiseowl
ID: 2007773
It matters because I'm trying to add a network printer and the applications that use this printer have a standard of using upper case. Actually, I've worked around it by dissecting the script we have and manually adding the printer. However, I would still like to know why we are experiencing this. It works fine on other Solaris system that we have, even using the same OS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jos010697
ID: 2007774
This might sound funny, but are you sure you didn't log in
using capital characters?

kind regards,

Jos aka jos@and.nl
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:df020797
ID: 2007775
Are the hosts entered with capital letters in the hosts file
of the NIS server?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:df020797
ID: 2007776
Are the hosts entered with capital letters in the hosts file
of the NIS server?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:df020797
ID: 2007777
Are the hosts entered with capital letters in the hosts file
of the NIS server?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:df020797
ID: 2007778
Are the hosts entered with capital letters in the hosts file
of the NIS server?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:df020797
ID: 2007779
Are the hosts entered with capital letters in the hosts file
of the NIS server?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
braveheart earned 300 total points
ID: 2007780
Executing "ypcat hosts" on any UNIX system on our site, including
HP-UX, OSF-1, AIX, Solaris, Ultrix, all give output in lower case
because that it is how it is stored in our NIS database. When I
log on to any other machine the case of the hostname is
immaterial. If you wish to retain the uppercase convention, you
could always use "tr" to translate the hostname to uppercase in
your print script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiseowl
ID: 2007781
Helped to fix my problem, though I still don't really know what's causing it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wiseowl
ID: 2007782
Helped to fix my problem, though I still don't really know what's causing it.

0