Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VX PRO CHIPSET

Posted on 1997-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
WHERE CAN I GET  INFORMATION ABOUT VXPRO+ CHIPSET. WHICJ CHIPSET IS BEST FOR PENTIUM MMX OR K6  
0
Comment
Question by:mahmud2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
david_r earned 300 total points
ID: 1600761
VXPRO chipset enables higher buss speeds (75 mhz Cyrix and AMD)...good for non intel chips, although it is not a high end chipset from what i've seen (it comes on $50 motherboards).  I think you should look at Via for non intel chips and stick with intel chipsets for intel chips. for really great info on chipsets and anyother hardware, go to http://sysdoc.pair.com/...Tom's Hardware Guide...This guy rules
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1600762
The correct answer is that the VXPRO chipset sucks. You get what you pay for. Information that backs me up is at the following URL: http://www.motherboards.org/chipset.html
his reasoning on the VXPro chipset is under the heading "$69 motherboard" most other chipsets are discussed either on this page or linked to his pages. To be sure you get a good chipset go intel as they make the processors that must run with the chipset. I also must stress to you the importance of not cutting corners on the chipset. No matter how much you spen on the processor... it can only run as fast as the chipset can handle. I do not think that intel chipsets are the best, but that they are always a good choice and that you can't go wrong if you get the right intel chipset. anyways the URL should help
best regards
-david
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1600763
khemicals,
Are you suggesting running an intel chipset with non intel processors?  I can't see the benefit of buying a processor that is designed to run at 75 mhz and running it at 66mhz...If you agree with this (<khemicals said>"... it can only run as fast as the chipset can handle")then what chipset would you recommend? Additionally, you said the correct answer is it sucks...that is what I said also, I was just being more polite.  It seems that the question stressed more as to what chipset should be used, not a personal opinion or attack on VXpro in particular.  If this is not the case ,mahmud2, then the question should be rephrased and my answer rejected.  If this is the case then accept the answer.
additionally, Khemicals, thanks for the additional web resource on motherboards
regards
0