Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need full version of "Aethra chronicles" for free

Posted on 1997-11-13
28
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
 Where I can get (download) the full version of rpg game
"Aethra chronicles" ,1994, by Michael W.Lawrence?
I have shareware one and can not register it by the right
way because of just technical problems. Thanks a lot for
any help.
0
Comment
Question by:sandr
  • 18
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1107440
This lloks like pirating to me. And for only 10 points at that :)
You should looks elsewhere if you don't want to be kicked out of this place.
Take care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107441
Adjusted points to 65
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107442
Adjusted points to 100
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107443
I am from Russia. If I register game by the legal way, it will
cost to me about 2000$, not 25$. And some problem with delivering. May be somebody know the sight for downloading it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1107444
I cannot give you this game, but if what you say is true, I understand the problem. So I'll give you a couple of tricks to find it:
1) Go to a search engine (www.infoseek.com, www.altavista.com, www.search.com...)
2) as a keywork, type:"warez" or "crack"
3) Check the sites listed, some of them might have what you're looking for.

As a site note, and please don't take it bad, I'm saying this for you. The word "sight" relates to the eye. A sight is a vision. A "site", on the contrary, is an area. In this case, an address on Internet with some pages available for download.
I'm French myslef, and I apreciate when people tell me about my mistakes in English, so I assume you are in the same position. :)
Take care
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107445
Sorry, johnt. Your couple of tricks to find the game I used in the first turn and still find nothing. I need a concrete Internet address has it. Thank you for warnings and correction my mistake. I have to reopen my question to other experts. May be
next time...
P.S. You can understand my problems only if you live in Russia.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1107446
I think I can understand it from here. I wouldn't want to pay $2000 for a game. Couldn't anyway :)
Keep hope, it'll change with time. Change takes time...

0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107447
Adjusted points to 215
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107448
Adjusted points to 230
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107450
Adjusted points to 370
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107451
Adjusted points to 380
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107452
Adjusted points to 395
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107453
Adjusted points to 410
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107454
Adjusted points to 470
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107455
YOU CAN GET THIS GAME IN SUPER NINTENDO EMULATOR.
CHECK AT http://www.xs4all.nl/~delite/index.html.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eviltekk
ID: 1107456
Uhh, trading WaReZ, d00dZ ?
:)))
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107457
To eviltekk:
Sorry, some time I was absent. I find nothing in Super Nintendo
Emulator. May be you'll be more exactly. I still waiting for you
grade...
 To buzuka:
What do you want, pal? Speak normally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107458
OK. Having some fun :)))
First of all, Aethra is commercial software, and you merely asked
"where can I find pirated copy". On slang of pirates, pirated
software called "warez" (and johnt said so). Usually used some
characters instead of letters, for example used 0 (zero) instead
O, or 3 (three) instead of E.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107459
To busuka: OK' y0u are real her0Z. Enj0y it - may use some characters instead of letters, for example 3(tree) instead of E. :)))
To eviltekk: I'll be waited for your grading a couple days more
and then reopen the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107460
Oops. Re-readed ALL thread and realised that you from Russia.
Izvini... What size of shareware version ? (ZIPped)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107461
To busuka: I have shareware version. It weighs about 1 Mb. I think the full version needs to get some patch... My last way seems to be a trade with author (a little chance for success).
Anyway I did here some advertisement for his product :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107462
Adjusted points to 585
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107463
To eviltekk: Sorry, I can not wait more. So ruleZ... I reopen the
question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107464
OK. Try this:
ftp.fh-coburg.de     /pub/freeware/software/dos/spiele/adventur/aethra11.zip
ftp.uni-regensburg.de /pub-gonzo/software/dos/spiele/adventur/aethra11.zip
ftp.uni-regensburg.de /pub/freeware/software/dos/spiele/adventur/aethra11.zip
ftp.cyberbox.north.de /pub/dos/games/adventures/aethra1c.zip
ftp.cyberbox.north.de /pub/games/dos/adventures/aethra1c.zip
ftp.highfiber.com    /pub/software/games/aethra.zip

These are 1.8M in size, so there is a chance. Udachi tebe. :)

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 2400 total points
ID: 1107465
To busuka:
   Alas, these all are the shareware ones. But I thank you anyway. First I propose to decrease amount of points to 100-200 and grade you "A". Now I think grade you the same and increase points to maximumn if you tutor me how to use the Compuserve. I want to try the legal way. What do you think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandr
ID: 1107466
Hmmm. Sorry to disappoint you, but:
1) you can't decrease points. I already talked with Linda at EE
  about this in Lounge an she said, that there no way to decrease
  points.
2) I'll glad to guide you on C-serve, but I never used it :(. My
  main positive sides are PC troubleshooting: hardware and software
  and game solving (I also know C language, but I'm not going to
  join EE on this topic).

Ian
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1107467
To busuka:
So let that be. It's time to finish.
0