Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firework graphic source code

Posted on 1997-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm looking for source code for an animation of an exploding firework that can be used through the Borland compiler on a PC. I would be realy greatfull if anybody could help.
0
Comment
Question by:johnB
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksato
ID: 1256321
If the DOS graphics library will do, you can try keeping track of n firework "pixels" and for each of those, keep track of each velocity (direction and how many pixels to skip when redrawing). Each render/redraw you do you can offset each firwork pixel so they won't all be going in the same direction. And decide how the firework pixels behave (bounce off screen dimensions, etc.). If you're just looking into experimenting, I can help you out with a "bouncing ball program" and you can go from there.  Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rigansen earned 200 total points
ID: 1256322
Some say "You know C++, then you know JAVA", I hope you know some C++ programming as well as C...  ;)

because there is a site with a fireworks applet at http://www.ivee.com/~wistrand/fireworks/, there you will be able to find the source code so you can check it out and get the idea.

The author says "You may freely use the applet for non-commercial purposes as much as you like", so I hope I'm not violating any copyright policy. If I am, let me know.

Hope this helps you out!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnB
ID: 1256323
I really could have done with somthing a bit more specificly C orientated, and I'd actually allready found the applet myself and It wasn't much use, but thanks anyway.
0