Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Guest FTP Access

Posted on 1997-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Having problems accessing my FTP (linux) server using netscape from a different system.  If FTP'ed to via NT DOS, the 'ls' commands works fine, but the 'dir' does not.  
As a 'regular' user, the FTP works with netscape.
0
Comment
Question by:pmc
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bizsystems
ID: 1630587
try using passive mode
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blades
ID: 1630588
is the dir command defined on the remote system (the ftp-host)?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1630589
More information is required, explain what you want to do and how you are trying to do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:terrycj
ID: 1630590
yeah, i've seen this many times. a wu-ftpd server that works
perfectly one day suddenly produces nothing on 'ls'.
it's bizarre and i've spent hours digging for it, have asked
in various newsgroups, to no end.

rebooting fixes mine, but it's not much of a solution.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frowijn earned 200 total points
ID: 1630591
try using cd/ first !

getting any error messages ???

else type I for ascii mode !

try using ? for options or help or whatever !
0