?
Solved

Recording the Mac speaking?

Posted on 1997-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Anyone know if there is an easy way to make a .wav file of my Mac speaking
the text I have typed in SimpleText? Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Walker111397
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1537889
I haven't tried this, but....

Run a cable from the "sound out" into the "sound in" on the back of your mac and set the sound input field to microphone in the monitors & sound control panel. Go to your audio sampling program, start recording, and jump over to SimpleText and tell it to speak.  This might take a few tries to get the levels right, and it might cause a horrible feedback loop, so start with the sound output levels real low.  Like I said I haven't tried it; I don't a male-to-male mini-stereo cable.  But I will make my mac a guinea pig in the name of science if someone wishes to provide one.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyr earned 100 total points
ID: 1537890
Hiya...
I think you mean can you get your mac to say the words after you have typed them into SimpleText?

You can install Speech Manager and all its associated files (sound manager and the voices files) from your system install discs. You will need a newish System, I know for sure that the Speech Manager suite of software is in System 7.5 but will have to clarify if OS7 will do this.

You should state the OS and Mac model you are using including RAM configuration when asking any questions.

lastly...
If you are using a PowerMac and want to make your own speech recordings, you will need to get a "PlainTalk Microphone".

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Walker111397
ID: 1537891
Rickyr's answer was not what I was looking for..he did not seem to understand the question. The proposed answer by ipierce was what I was looking for , and it worked quite well!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1537892
This comment is for ipierce.

It's obvious from the comment made by Walker above that you should have received the points for this question.  The other expert, rickyr, requested that I award the points to you.

To do that, I'm going to point a comment in this topic area addressed to you.  Please add a comment so I can award you the points.

Linda

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
Email: linda@experts-exchange.com

0