Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminating a screensaver..

Posted on 1997-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello,

Is it possible to detect if a screensaver is running ?
and if it is running can i terminate it even if it has an password ?

Procedure TNoteBoxMain.BreakScreenSaver;
Var
  Point: TPoint;
  WHandle: THandle;
Begin
  With Point do Begin X:= 16; Y:= 16; end;
  WHandle:= WindowFromPoint(Point);
  SendMessage(WHandle,WM_MBUTTONDOWN,0,255);
End;

this procedure terminates a screensaver with no password, but is has no detecting if a screensav is running
and when then screensav has a password it show the dialog box to enter the password.

Any help would be appreciated..
0
Comment
Question by:mories
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mortenmo
ID: 1350404
Yep.. When you have password set it will always prompt on
a normal attempt to close the program..

However you can kill the program brutally (and therefor skip the
password part even if it is set)..

Use this SendMessage line instead:

 SendMessage(WHandle,WM_DESTROY,0,0);

Hope this helps..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mories
ID: 1350405
But what if i don't know the handle of the screensaver i don't even know what and if a screensaver is installed...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mortenmo
ID: 1350406

Ups forgot that.. Here is what you can do..
 
--------
  SystemParametersInfo(SPI_GETSCREENSAVEACTIVE, 0, @dummy, 0);

  if dummy = 0 then begin
    With Point do Begin X:= 16; Y:= 16; end;
    WHandle:= WindowFromPoint(Point);
    Debug.Text := 'Screensave destroyed';
    SendMessage(WHandle,WM_DESTROY,0,0);
  end else
    Debug.Text := 'No screensaver';
-------

SystemParametersInfo(SPI_GETSCREENSAVEACTIVE,.. returns 0 if there is a screensaver currently running and 1 if there is no
screen saver running..

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mortenmo
ID: 1350407
You can use TerminateProcess(WHandle) too tho..

But of course you should try to close it nicely first..
SendMessage(WHandle, WM_CLOSE, 0, 0); will ask it to die, but
if a password is set it wont close. Then you should send
WM_DESTROY

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mories
ID: 1350408
I think this one is not very easy,

this SPI_GETSCREENSAVEACTIVE only looks if a screensaver is configured, it doesn't check if the screensaver is running.

you can test it if you put this in an OnClick event.

I hope this one can be solved.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mortenmo
ID: 1350409
Hmm.. Well since the screensaver always is the highest window
I guess this should work if you don't want to use
the point hack.

----------------
if dummy = 0 then begin
  WHandle := GetTopWindow(0);
  Debug.Text := 'Screensave destroyed';
  SendMessage(WHandle,WM_DESTROY,0,0);
end else
  Debug.Text := 'No screensaver';
end;
--------------------------
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mortenmo
ID: 1350410
Are you sure?

I actually tried that SPI_GETSCREENSAVEACTIVE and it did return 0 when a screensaver were running and 1 if no were.

Lemme test some more..



0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alona041797 earned 100 total points
ID: 1350411
The window title of a screen saver is "Screen Saver". You can use FindWindow to locate its handle and whether or not it's running, and then destroy it.
0