Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

looking for visual c++ 1.52

Posted on 1997-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have vc++ 4.0. In the documentation , says "VC1.52 is included in your vc4" but i dont see it anywhere.
I need it to compile win16 app.
Where is it ? and
Is there any place where i can download it ?
Thanks in advance.
Than
0
Comment
Question by:aurelio
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1173155
You should have received a second CD that says Visual C++ 1.52. If you didn't, which Visual C++ did you buy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aurelio
ID: 1173156
aurelio, thui's answer was 100% correct! Don't expect people to help you in the future when you don't clarify the question before you reject the answer.  We are only trying to help you.  If you say you have the CD we will assume you bought it.  Also your question is a common one because most people look on the  VC 4.00 disk for the 1.5x compiler. You can NOT download it legally for free because it is not in the public domain. If you can purchase it somewhere then do it quickly because Microsoft no longer supports it or will sell it in future C/C++ releases.  Just like they abanded DOS 6.22 - they dropped the 16-bit compiler. Look at Watcom  11.0 -  they still support both 16 & 32 bit platforms and your VC 4.00 will qualify you for the trade-up edition. It is a real bargain.  Good Luck ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kburns102197
ID: 1173157
Well , i'm sorry but disagree with you in the fact that the first answer
was "completely" correct  , but , if thui tinks i'm wrong , please post the
answer again and i will accept it. Thanks to both.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aurelio
ID: 1173158
You should have received a second CD that says Visual C++ 1.52. What are you expecting as an answer?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 150 total points
ID: 1173159
Please look at the question. The fact is i haven´t got any 16bit compiler (this VC was bougth time ago by someone i don´t know, and never used) and perhaps something like kburn's comment referring to watcom's compiler would have been more helpful to me.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:aurelio
ID: 1173160
By the way , kburns , I haven't said nothing about downloading it  for free.
0