Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac Classic Sad Mac

Posted on 1997-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
How do I reformat a mac classic that gives me a sad mac with the letters SSSSSSF/SSSSSS2 commands under the sad mac. I had tried to put sys 7.5.1 on, and it took it origanally, then I decided to reinstall, and it wouldn't reformat, not accept any disk tools disk. I tried the Zip disk with 7.5.5 onit, the floppy, and nothing. Zap pram, no go, restart with extensions off, nada, and all of my bags of tricks. I guess that something is in the HD, so I think that I will have to take it apart and check the connections.

I upped the memory to 4 mb, for the slot had 2 openings, changed the jumpers to "simms in" (had a shop do it, no tool to open that toaster). it worked fine, but I wanted more, but no I just want to get it back, install 7.1 on it, and be done, what do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:tomjmoore
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 400 total points
ID: 1537897
Read the answer at:
http://til.info.apple.com/techinfo.nsf/14b806f5b63e5c3386256495005accbb/f74ef2e4151f8be88525650d0048b848?OpenDocument

Open the Mac. Reseat all chips and cables (make sure you are grounded (a grounding strap is the prefered method). Unplug the SCSI cable from the internal HD and try to boot from floppy. If you get another Sad Mac, undo the RAM upgrade (the problem is probably here) and try to boot from floppy. If that does not work...your mac has a serious problem, more than likely...hardware.

The data on the internal drive can be saved. Change its SCSI ID with a little jumper (sold at geek stores) to something unique most internal HD's use SCSI ID zero. Put the HD into another Mac with open SCSI connectors. Boot the other Mac. If the addr that you chose was unique, you should your HD icon on the desktop.

You can purchase a MacCracker tool from a good Mac retail store.
-GoodLuck, TheHub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1537898
If you are brave enough to crack the Mac, don't even look at the gun area on the back of the CRT wrong or it will break.  In fact I probably shoudln't have mentioned it in case your computer gets any funny ideas.  Seriously though this part is more fragile than Middle East peace talks.
0