Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup Win95 network to user level access control?

Posted on 1997-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
As title.
Thanks a lot.
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:xz02
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751747
A bit vague. More details?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawnd
ID: 1751748
ok, since you were a bit vague maybe this wont be the answer...
open control panel and double Network then click Acces Control tab then choose user level and make sure you put in your server name or ask your administator what it is....
And of course this probably isn't your answer...so thanks in advance for the rejection...
S.

0
 

Author Comment

by:xz02
ID: 1751749
Well, I am asigned to manage the win95 lab. How do I set up
a password server for user level access?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1751750
Novell
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
johnt082197 earned 80 total points
ID: 1751751
Come on, david_r. Novell is good, but don't ask hime to buy that.  It's a _tad_ expensive :)  For user access control under Windows 95, you need  to share your drives for each name.
Right clic on the ressource to share, select, "share" then type or select the name who has a right to that ressource.
It's time consuming, and, naturally the security is bad. Novell, on the other hand will provide very high security, and plenty of options for ressources sharing. But it requires you to learn it, and it's hard and long.
0