Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EASY CGI question

Posted on 1997-11-14
9
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What is the best freeware piece of software to edit CGI???
0
Comment
Question by:jbwilson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmpn
ID: 1831176
R U talking about perl?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twexperts
ID: 1831177
And what system are you currently using, or will be using to edit your cgi programs/scripts?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:obg
ID: 1831178
Personally I would prefer gnu-emacs and gnu-c, but I have no idea what programming language you prefer, or what system you are working on...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rigansen
ID: 1831179
Isn't this an ambigous question ??

If you want to edit a CGI you can do it by using any text editor available in all the systems you might work on.

If you are talking about compiling a cgi that is probably written in C, well you need a C compiler and that depends on the platform you are working on...

If your CGI is a perl script, again, you only need any text editor.

Give us more information about your system and your personal skills, and we'll be able to be a little more helpful.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twexperts
ID: 1831180
Personally I use Windows 95, and I'll edit any text based scripts, and c programs using an editor which has color codeing, that way I can easily pick out if I'm missing an " or tag bracket, or even a close braces, it's good to have one which at least does auto-indenting.
If you don't want to invest anything at all then I don't know any really good ones, Personally I would invest a few dollars, and get something like Zeus Lite ($35), or something like that...
Robin (twexperts)
ps. There are a load of really really bad text editors out there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rigansen
ID: 1831181
and experts!! ;)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jfl earned 60 total points
ID: 1831182
Programmers File Editor ! (free)

http://www.process.com/~ftppub/win95/pfe0601i.txt

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1831183
I can´t find the file!
0