Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable the Close system menu for MDI child window

Posted on 1997-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How can I disable the Close ("x") button of the MDI child window ?

I tried to add the following code in the OnCreate virtual function of my child frame class:

CMenu * psysmenu = GetSystemMenu( FALSE );
psysmenu->EnableMenuItem( SC_CLOSE, MF_DISABLED | MF_BYCOMMAND | MF_GRAYED );

It worked as long as the child window is not maximized, but if the child window is maximized then the "x" button is not disabled.
0
Comment
Question by:ehandojo
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1310008
You can try catching the WM_SYSCOMMAND and checking if (WPARAM & SC_CLOSE) == SC_CLOSE. If it is, then don't call the base class.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
galkin earned 30 total points
ID: 1310009
You must resiter your window class with style CS_NOCLOSE. If you use MFC overwrite your frame PreCreateWindow and register new class by calling AfxRegisterWndClass(CS_NOCLOSE);. You can add other styles using bitwise OR operator. then assign class name returned by AfxRegisterWndClass to lpszClass field of CREATESTRUCT structure and call base class PreCreateWindow implementation.
0