Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Document view child windows.

Posted on 1997-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Given an executable with multiple document views, sometimes a document creates a child window, but the child window always stays on top of the document.  What do I need to do to get the document on top of the child?

(When I say "on top" I am refering to the window ordering sequence.)
0
Comment
Question by:Ashurbanipal
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 300 total points
ID: 1173234
I'm not sure what you mean by the document because you can never see the document. All the windows are views in the document/view model except for the main application (CMainFrame). But if you want to change the z-order of sibling windows , you can do so by using SetWindowPos(). However, note that you can only do so for sibling windows. A child window will always appear above its parent and this behavior cannot be changed.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1173235
I'm gonna make the following guesses about what you said.

I think by a document window you mean a MDI child window, that is a window that can be resized and moved about inside of the main application window.  The "child window" would therefore be a window that is created by the MDI child window, but is also resizable and moveable.  

Assuming I'm right so far.  The problem is that the "child window" was declared to be a child of the MDI child window.  It should probably be declared a child of the application window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashurbanipal
ID: 1173236
Thanks nietod.
0