Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

long pause in startup

Posted on 1997-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've had to reload Win95 (for the millionth damn time). This most recent time, there is a long pause (20+ seconds) in startup. I stepped through startup. The pause seems to occur initializing the CD device driver (SAME ONE I've always used!). I noticed that IFSHLP.SYS was loaded afterward (This helps backward compatability for device drivers, right?). I moved loading this before it in case that was causing the problem. No difference. CONFIG.SYS has bare SETVER, HIMEM, DOS=HIGH (IFSHLP loads no matter what).

Please don't respont with "Why don't you try reloading Windows again?". I am as much interested in the cause of the problem as the solution.
0
Comment
Question by:jmk2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751785
First, IFSHLP.SYS is used for network. It's got nothing to do with compatibility. You can safely remove it.
Second, I've been going through the same pain as you with Windows 95. Not that specfic problem, but many others, forcing me to reinstall 12 times in less than a year. At the last crash, I finally gave up and install NT 4.0.  It seems much more stable. You might want to think about it, with a multiboot :)
As for this specific problem, try to boot from DOS and see if detecting your CD ROM takes as much time.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 1751786
If this is happening at boot up, try looking for an updated DOS CD-ROM driver.  It really depends on the CD-ROM and it's DOS driver, I've seen some that load instantly and some that take several seconds before they catch.  One thing that might help speed you're existing driver, check to see if you have the parameters specified correctly... some older CD-ROM drives require you to specify where to look for the CD-ROM - on the primary controller, secondary controller and master or slave.

Now you also have the option of not using the DOS CD-ROM driver.  Simply don't load it.  Windows doesn't need it.  It's only necessary for playing some DOS games that won't run through windows, in which case it is my opinion that you should make a boot disk or desktop shortcut that reboots into DOS mode.

johnt has a point to some extent.  I never had as many problems with 95 as he seems to be having, but since Service Pack 3 for NT came out, I HIGHLY recommend using NT instead of 95 (though there are a few special occasions where you might have to dual boot if you need to use some hardware, certain scanners in particular.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmk2
ID: 1751787
IFSHLP.SYS is loaded whether or not I include a device command for it or not. At the good old Micros**t tech support area there is a description of the boot sequence

   http://premium.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q174/0/18.asp

This suggests that ifshlp.sys is a "required file" for real mode compatability. I prefer this so I can check dos-mode compatability under windows. (Also, no network installed [unless you count DUN]).

As for the driver, as I mentioned, same driver. Also same command line (inserted by batch setup). I will look for an update later.

As for suggestion of trying plain dos floppy boot, sounds like a good idea (probaby why I didn't think about it). I'll post the result. But I'm still not sure it addresses the problem.

I never thought anything could possibly make me miss Win 3.x. Shows how wrong I can be. NT is down the road a bit.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751788
On that last comment, that's what I thought myslef. Honestly, I've hated Windows 3.x the day I got it on my system. Same thing with Windows 95. I now like Windows 3.x _a bit_ for it runs fine on a Pentium. (I had to wait till the Pentium for it to run fast enough :)) Windows NT is, I think, a nice alternative to Windows 95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmk2
ID: 1751789
I have traced the problem to the large-drive utility (EZ-Drive) which is necessary to get DOS5 to recognize the large disk correctly. (I still have some some DOS code out there I have to support.) I know that Win95 doesn't like such utilities, but I have had it and the CD working OK in the past. For the time being, I'm just going to have to work around it.

Thanks to those that offered help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:penggu
ID: 1751790
I get a few seconds delay usually under these condiditons:
1. When my computer is bogged with stuff
2. When my SCSI card for my scanner is installed.
The latter slows down my computer after each refresh - ie wake up from suspended mode, restarting windows without restarting the computer, etc. Just thought i'd mention it...

0