Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File Sharing on Ethernet

Posted on 1997-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have three macs (8600,9500,7100) on an Ethernet network.  Only the 9500 will share files to the others.  It looks like they are all configured the same, but I keep getting a message that anonymous login is disabled.  The only place I see that setup box is in the "Users and Groups" control panel.  It looks fine to me.  I have tossed the appropriate preferences, but still no luck...?
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMetz
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jaok
ID: 1581637
Do you have File Sharing enabled in the Sharing Setup Control Panel (now called File Sharing Control Panel in OS8) on the 8600 and 7100?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMetz
ID: 1581638
Yes - all three systems look identically configured.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyr earned 200 total points
ID: 1581639
Hiya...
On the two macs that don't get shared.
1.) Select the Hard Drive
2.) Take file down to Sharing
3.) Check the box that says something like
    "Make all enclosed items the same as this one"
regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1581640
No offense rickyr, but that is not a very elegant solution since it allows everyone access to everything. Files can be deleted remotely. There is a better way.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1581641
Hiya...

None taken, TheHub. If the systems to be networked require security and privacy, the correct permissions should be set up in users and groups.

I stand corrected...

regards
0