Solved

TCP/IP stack for WIN 3.11 Client on NW3.12

Posted on 1997-11-16
8
436 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I need to set up windows 3.1 clients on a Novell 3.12 network to access a routed connection to our ISP.
The router will be our TCP/IP gateway and the clients all have NE2000 network cards

Where can I find a free! (We are a charity) easy to set up TCP/IP stack with packet driver to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:tams
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bizsystems earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/download/support/mslfiles/TCP32B.EXE

contains the Microsoft tcpip suite for Windows 3.11
* you must have windows for workgroups

It is an inexpensive upgrade to standard windows
less than 50 bucks.

either that or upgrade to win95 - works but not as reliable
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
Comment Utility
The novell solution is Client32 or VLMs with the following support file.


                TCPIP support with VLMs (Last modified: 24JUN1996)

                    This document (2909278) is provided subject to the disclaimer at the end of this
                document.
                    Forward this document to a colleague
                    Submit comment about this document to its author

                    Symptom

                    A customer was looking for the VLMKT6 file that contained some TCPIP files.
                These files are
                    now in TCP16.EXE

                    Solution

                    The readme for the file says that it is an update to the existing TCPIP stack.
                However, the
                    specialist in the LanWorkPlace group said that these files can function alone.
                However, since
                    these files are intended to update an existing setup, the install does not change any
                    configuration files. So if no TCPIP stack is currently configured, after installing
                these files using
                    the INSTALLR.BAT file, the user will need to open NET.CFG and modify the file
                for using the
                    TCPIP stack.

                    For example:

                    Link Driver 3C5X9
                    IRQ 10
                    PORT 300
                    MEM D0000
                    Frame Ethernet_802.2
                    Frame Ethernet_II

                    Protocol TCPIP
                    PATH TCP_CFG C:\NWCLIENT
                    ip_address 197.15.44.14
                    ip_netmask 255.255.252.0
                    ip_router 197.15.47.254
                    Bind C:\NWCLIENT\3C5X9.COM #1 Ethernet_II LAN_NET

                    NetWare DOS Requester
                    First Network Drive = F
                    Preferred Tree = NOVELL_INC
                    NAME CONTEXT = "OU=SALE.OU=MONEY.O=NOVELL"

                    Please select if this document solved your problem.

                    Document Title:
                    TCPIP support with VLMs
                    Document ID:
                    2909278
                    Creation Date:
                    21JUN96
                    Modified Date:
                    24JUN96
                    Document Revision:
                    0
                    Novell Product Class:
                    NetWare OS
                    Novell Product and Version:
                    NetWare 3.12
                    NetWare 4.1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bizsystems
Comment Utility
jstejall's solution will provide a dos client for you
( I think ) but will not provide a windows client that
can interface to a winsock.

Your pretty much stuck with WFWG 3.11

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
Comment Utility
It does include Novell's TCP/IP stack,  Winsock.dll, Wlibsoc.dll and the vtcpip.386 files for windows.  I am using them now on my
non Win95 workstations.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcrosier
Comment Utility
Use odipkt and winpkt for the DOS packet drivers then use the old Trumpet for Windows.  I have used this solution in the past when I was working with Windows 3.1 and it worked great!
If this interests you please repost and I'll give you a detailed description of how to set it up...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
Comment Utility
If you check any of the previous answers about TCP/IP You find the two solutions from Novell I suggested as the one most accepted and it is free.  You could set up an Intranetware
gateway and not need TCP/IP.  You can get a 2 user version free
from a Novell Reseller.  You would use IPX internally and IP to
your ISP.  The 4.11 server would rout traffic between your ISP and your workstations converting the IP to the IPX used internally
0
 

Author Comment

by:tams
Comment Utility
I have tried the microsoft tcp/ip suite suggested by bizsystems, this is a very good solution for windows 3.11 and easy to install. Many thanks. However it looks like the cheapest solution is from j.stegal

I have'nt had a chance to try the Novell TCP/IP solution yet but it looks as though it isn't to difficult to set up. Many thanks for that answer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
Comment Utility
If the solution I suggested was the cheapest solution is the one
from me,  Why couldn't I get the points, to give the points to me
you needed to reject the answer to open it and ask me to submit it as an answer.  I put the answer as a comment because the Q was
locked when I first saw it.  
johnie.stegall@epa.state.oh.us
0