?
Solved

ps -ef

Posted on 1997-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Whenever one wants to look at what process the system is
running, we usually use the command "ps -ef | grep $LOGNAME"
One of the problems I have is that the output does not show
the entire command that was executed.  The command line
gets truncated after (around) 80 characters or so.  What
options should I set (or what other command can I run) in
UNIX to enable me to look at the process command string in
it's entirety?
0
Comment
Question by:wee_liang
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sergik
ID: 2007818
Hi!

Try to add to your command line "www" (ps -efwww).
It works good for SunOS 4.1.4 and 5.5.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:wee_liang
ID: 2007819
Sorry that I didn't decribe the Unix OS clearly.  I've tried
this command you suggested ps -efwww on HP OS 9.X and it doesn't
know what that means.

Thanks for your suggestion anyway.

Any others could provide me a solution?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 20 total points
ID: 2007820
Check your man page, it should provide a switch to format the output, it is usually -o args, so your command should look similar to:

ps -ef -o args

this works in Solaris and Linux, HP should have something similar.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007821
how about  -l  option? or just use
  man ps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2007822
It is unlikely that 'ps' is truncating your output at 80 chars.
What is more likely is that your terminal definition needs
altering so that long lines wrap around your screen and continue
on the following line. 'ps -efl' definitely works on HP-UX 10.xxx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grantk
ID: 2007823
depends on the OS and the version of ps. If you're using
"-ef", you're running on a SysV system, and SysV ps is pretty basic compared to BSD ps. Get a copy of BSD ps and compile it.
For example, I run "lps -auxw" and get everything. The "w" means "wider", so you should use it.


0