[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Proxy Service

Posted on 1997-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Please write me a programme in C++ to get rid of the proxy service in the internet.I mean to say when Iam logging on to the internet I don't want my connection to be through the proxy service. Is that possible or not
0
Comment
Question by:manjit
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1173366
What exacltly do you mean - get rid of proxy service? Please explain
0
 

Author Comment

by:manjit
ID: 1173367
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
os012897 earned 400 total points
ID: 1173368
Usually it works like this:

If you want to use a proxy, you have to explicitly instruct your
application (usually your web-browser) to do so. You have to
point it to a so called proxy-server that does all the caching.
If you do not want to use a proxy, just do not supply the entry
in the proxy-field.

If you are running via an ISP and he only lets you connect via
his proxy-server then there is no way around it, because he will
do the caching on his proxy in a way that is transparent for you.
I do not know whether this is a common policy or not (rather not)
as I use a direct internet connection.

Hope that helps,

         os
0