Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win95 and Adaptec AHA1542B SCSI Problem

Posted on 1997-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I upgraded my syste from a 486DX66 with 32mb RAM to P200MMX with 64 mb RAM and now I have a problem with both my hard drive and Zip drive attached to the AHA1542B card. I can't access large files and I get program crashes and lockups. The IDE drive is fine.

Jack
0
Comment
Question by:jmlynek
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751797
Have you just moved you previous hard drive from the old motherboard to the new one? If so, I'd suggest reinstalling Windows 95, for it doesn't like changes like this much.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751798
This is a problem with the card's bus mastering and is not an installation problem. I have installed Adaptec's latest driver's and Window's latest as well. It's most definitely a card-specific problem.

The LAST thing I would ever attempt to do is re-install Win95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmlynek
ID: 1751799
you would be amazed at what all a reinstall after a clean format can do
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1751800
Hi Jack

You're quite right on this one, i had the same problem over here.
it seems that you have to get yourself a new scsi controller.
prefferably adaptec so that you do not need to repartition and format your drive.

The problem is that the ISA cards with busmastering/DMA can only address the FIRST 16 MB.
I know that OS/2 can detect this and can provide you with a solution
(crewates a swap drive in ram from 16 mb and up.
with other words it will only use the 16 mb for programs and system.
(it's a shame when you have 40 mb installed and can't run more than 2 apps at a time).

So i assume that windows '95 doesn't have the same protection for
DMA ISA cards.

good luck, the option for me was a cheaper 1530 adaptec without dma, slower but less expensive then the 2940.




0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
evil_ed earned 300 total points
ID: 1751801
Do you prefer this answer, jmlynek?
I'd rather reinstall 95 than buy a new card. The card is not at fault here, since it was working before with Windows 95.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johnt082197
ID: 1751802
I think that evil_ed's right, unfortunately.


0