Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password Dialog

Posted on 1997-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I would like to display a password dialog, similar to the one displayed when you log onto Experts Exchange.  Can this be done in Java.
0
Comment
Question by:dl090597
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jpk041897 earned 100 total points
ID: 1230714
Yes, you certainly can.

There are two approaches you can use:

1.- Write a frame based applet that displays the login screen and access a file or database that validates the login info.

2.- Download an equivalent solution such as the one at:
http://www.riada.com/lock.html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rembo
ID: 1230715


I can send you the source for a login dialog class
if you like.  Just e-mail me at rembo@cks.com

-Tony


0
 

Expert Comment

by:peed112097
ID: 1230716
If you're using the frame based solution, just add two
textfields and two labels(one for the login name and one for the password). Make sure that, when the password field is in fokus, to set the echo char to * or something else!
0