Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hidding Query Strings

Posted on 1997-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is it possible to hide a quey string ie. ?AccountId=12 when passing this to a CGI, so that a user cannot change the AccountId to another value.
0
Comment
Question by:dl090597
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
faster earned 100 total points
ID: 1831270
Query string can not be hidden, but you can make it more difficult for a user to change it.  One way is to use POST method, another is to set this in a hidden field.  Or you can consider to use cookie.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1831271
Well, there's
<input type=hidden name=AccountId value=12>
but that doesn't really prevent the user from creating another
page with a different value.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1831272
Although it's hard to hide the actual query strings, you may be able to hide its other valid values
If you use a one-way hash on the value, you could make it very hard for a user to guess what values it would make sense to change it to.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rigansen
ID: 1831273
I came up with the same question, you can see alamo's answer at the "JavaScript Topic Area" titled "Hiding the Location string from the user".

So far now I think the best approach is a combination of faster's answer and ozo's comment... but if you get a better clue, please leave me a comment... ok??

    Rigansen.
0