Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem adding NT Member Server to NT Domain

Posted on 1997-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We have a NT network with a PDC (NT 3.51) and a BDC (NT 4.0) and have been  trying to add a NT Member server (NT 4.0) to the domain as well. It  doesn't however seem to have joined the domain successfully. A computer
account was added for it in the Server Manager of the PDC  (the icon for it is not greyed out) but when you click on its name in the Server Manager a dialogue box appears with the message:

STOP: The trust relationship between this workstation and the Primary Domain failed.

We have tried deleting the account and establishing it again but we always get the same message.

Also we cannot log on to the NT Member server from any other machine in the domain. We see its name in the Network Neighbourhood list  but when we
click on it we get a dialogue box with the message:

Enter Network Password
You must supply a password to make this connection.
Resource:       \\voyager\IPC$
Password:

Voyager is the name of the NT Member Server. This dialogue box does not give us the chance to enter a Login name. Its getting very frustrating as we want to access resources on this machine over the network. The network is running the following protocols:

TCP/IP
NetBeui
NWlink IPX/SPX
NWlink Netbios

The NT Member Server also runs as our Web Server with IIS 2.0 without any problems.

We have been trying to solve this problem for some time without success.  The same problem applies whether the BDC is switched on or not.  If anyone
has any suggestions I would be grateful for them.
0
Comment
Question by:dvc
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:os012897
ID: 1568560
I have no experience with multiple servers in one domain, but
could it be, that you have to set up a trusted relationship to
it manually?

Greetings,

      os

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 600 total points
ID: 1568561
The problem seems you have not correctly join the server you mentioned to the domain while you set up the server, so the stand alone server cannot use the domain's security to control the access from clients. Pls try set up again?

\\voyager\IPC$ appears, means the client don't have account for the server.

I think you made too many protocol bound to server, if you don't need these ones, you should remove the unnecessary protocols for best performance. Of course, it does not affect this problem. :))

BTW, it looks you still use a version of NT without any Service Pack. At the moment, the latest SP is SP3 from Microsoft. It is better to update your sysytem with the latest update. You may download it from M$ site.

Hope this helps.

Bing
0