[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disaster Recovery plan

Posted on 1997-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I want to know what are the different methods of protecting my data from disaster. My server configuration is as follows
SUN SPARC - SS20 (60 Mhz), 2 x 8 GB disk pack,
256 mb ram. Should I mirror the hdd, or do duplexing or go for SFT-III sort of thing. Please advise.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hemantk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jlms
ID: 1582975
Mirroring does not prevent disaster, it only helps the system to  run without interruption for longer time.

  The only way to protect your data from disater is backups, this independently of the Operating system you have (I am assuming you have Solaris 2.x).

   You can choose between the bundled tools that come with Solaris (ufsdump and ufsrestore) or third party products that have more versatility and make the process practically automatic (for Solaris the more used es Legato's NetWorker or its equivalent under the Sun label).

   There are many tape devices, my favorite is anyone based in DLT technology, using 1 DLT-IV cartrdige you can hold 20 Gb or more if using hardware compression.

   A good tactic is to have two or three sets of tapes and to keep one where the machine is and at least another in a completely different area in town (your home, a safebox in another place, etc.).

   I am not expert in Novell, so I can't tell what SFT-III is and if there is an equivalent in Solaris.


0
 

Author Comment

by:hemantk
ID: 1582976
Now I will be more specific, what I want to know is how to duplicate the data on line. Is it possible to mirror the data across the server, how to mirror the data on the same server. Does SFT-III sort of thing possible with sun sparc SS-20 machine?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
df020797 earned 100 total points
ID: 1582977
Sun dont support hardware raiding. They use their Solstice Disksuite software for this. With Disksuite you can mirror and stripe as you wish with your disks.

But raiding/striping is NOT a disaster protection, its for I/O perfomance. The only good disaster protections is backup (maybe to Sun:s new DLT tapemachines?)

0
 

Author Comment

by:hemantk
ID: 1582978
thanks df, but as per the SUN distributor, he was claiming that I can mirror the data across the server connected to common raid  box, will you please confirm at your end. Thanks
0