?
Solved

Error Code 2105  when installing WIN NT 3.51

Posted on 1997-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We are currently trying to install a copy of WIN NT 3.51.  After installation, we log on the system.  However, we continue to receive an error message:  Error Code 2105, something dealing with the lack of resources available.  Unfortunately, we do not have access to the various codes and their meanings.  Can anyone help us?  What does this error mean and how might we fix it?

I would appreciate any help someone might be able to give us.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:carr
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:carr
ID: 1768638
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bwgerho
ID: 1768639
Can you supply more information: are you installing Workstation or Server, do you login successfully or are you blocked out, is this a multiple boot or only NT 3.51, did you set up any accounts during the install procedure?  What about hardware, do you have at least 16 meg of ram (prefer 32), processor, disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carr
ID: 1768640
We are running Windows NT 3.51 Server.  Our machine currently has 32 MB RAM.  We are permitted to log on the system successfully.  However, when the main page (containing the various icons, etc.) appears, we receive the error code of 2105.    We can hit the cancel and then continue to use the system as usual.  Unfortunately, though, we do run into a problem when we are networking the system.  We are unable to ping anyone.  Do you think our best bet is to reinstall the program?  We are quite frustrated.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
os012897 earned 400 total points
ID: 1768641
Here is what I got from MS-KB:

Service Control Manager Event 7003 and 7024 (2105)
Last reviewed: March 19, 1997
Article ID: Q157815
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows NT Workstation versions 3.51 and 4.0
Microsoft Windows NT Server versions 3.51 and 4.0
SYMPTOMS
When you start your computer, the following message appears:
   At least one service or driver failed during system startup. Use Event
   Viewer to examine the event log for details.
Event Viewer shows a Service Control Manager event number 7003 on Windows NT 3.51 and 7024 on Windows NT 4.0.
With Windows NT 3.51, this message is explained by the following:
   The Messenger service depends on the following nonexistent service:
   NetBIOS.
With Windows NT 4.0, this message is explained by the following:
   The Messenger service terminated with service-specific error 2105.
You can obtain further information on Windows NT 4.0 by using the NET HELPMSG command. Error message 2105 is
explained by the following:
   A network resource shortage occurred.
   EXPLANATION
   The network hardware could not access the resources it needed.
   ACTION
   Try the command again later.
CAUSE
This error is because NetBIOS Interface is missing from the Software tab (in Control Panel, double-click Network) in
Windows NT 3.51, and from the Services tab (in Control Panel, double-click Network) in Windows NT 4.0.
RESOLUTION
Windows NT 3.51:
In Control Panel, double-click the Network icon. On the Software tab, click Add and add NetBIOS Interface.
Windows NT 4.0:
In Control Panel, double-click the Network icon. On the Services tab, click Add and add NetBIOS Interface.
If NetBIOS Interface is already installed, confirm that there is a protocol binding to the adapter. In both Windows NT 3.51 and
4.0, you can check the protocol binding on the Bindings tab (in Control Panel, double-click Network). If no protocol is bound to
the adapter, remove the current protocols, and add them back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carr
ID: 1768642
Thanks for the help.
0