Solved

Is there any OS/2 supported AGP videoboard?

Posted on 1997-11-17
8
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,

i really would like to rock my OS/2 system with a Pentium II + AGP. (Now it is K6-166 with Mystique, rocks a bit already!)
The one question is...: is there any AGP board out there with OS/2 drivers?

I've found two major ones:
- Diamond Fire GL 1000 Pro
- Ati Rage 3D Pro

Both do not seem to bother about OS/2 (well no mention of it anyway.'

Hope one of you experts can help me out :-)

Joachyz
0
Comment
Question by:joachyz
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Zack
ID: 1807268
You are not gonna buy a ^%#^%@%$#$^&( Wintel-Processor are u?

Drop the whole idea and stick to the more serious hard and software .

Koen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simgron
ID: 1807269
Answer:

There is currently no support.
But coming with Warp 5.

For more details and information, GOTO    www.dejanews.com
and click Power Search:   ask for AGP AND OS/2

that's it

:-)   Simon

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1807270
zack: there is NO way you can design a system with either AMD or Cyrix that outperforms my Intel systems... Please note i have some serious SMP systems in my arsenal :)
(not to start a fight... but i cant take sladering... either of intel or the rest....)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Expert Comment

by:Bennmann
ID: 1807271
Try ASUS AGP V264GT3 it has an seperate OS/2 driver and it's very fast (AGP mode 2)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twh270
ID: 1807272
Thanks all, so far!

I found out about the ASUS AGP board, but had to look real hard to find out the statement concerning OS/2 support. And, what's more, i've read in a German mag. (OS/2 Inside) that AGP really only matters for 3D stuff (as stated by twh270 too). The question is then, will an AGP board will be considerably faster then a good PCI one, when the first has only alpha-level drivers and the second well developed ones (like ELSA or Matrox)

Regards,

Joachyz.

N.B. Benmann: How did you know about the ASUS?
N.B. twh270:  No, i didn't overclock yet... guess i should try (checking Tom's Guide :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:joachyz
ID: 1807273
I'm a User from Germany and here in Germany you can buy both ASUS Videoboards, another User had troubleshooting with the Diamond Fire GL 1000 Pro (German Driver for OS/2) so we decided to try another Card. We 've readed <(sorry I know it's wrong but my schooltime was a long time ago)some German test in the "CT" ( its a German Computer News Letter) and we've found the ASUS Card have had the best test. So we decided to change (this card cost in Germany 345,00 DM in US-Dollar it will be today $ 200 Dollar.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Bennmann earned 100 total points
ID: 1807274
Thanks!

Now i have to find a reseller in the Netherlands!
Thank you for the info, any banchmarks posted would be highly
appreciated... If i buy it, i'll let you all know :-)

Joachyz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joachyz
ID: 1807275
Thanks!

Now i have to find a reseller in the Netherlands!
Thank you for the info, any banchmarks posted would be highly

appreciated... If i buy it, i'll let you all know :-)

Joachyz.
0