Solved

Client32 for Windows 3.x

Posted on 1997-11-17
21
540 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We recently began installing Client 32 on our Dos/Windows 3.1 workstations for the TCP/IP  support. Users are now reporting system restarts, while in
windows,  when they copy multiple files from their hard drives to a network drive.  There appears to be no side effects when copying in DOS.

Everything else is working, but for most of our users, this is
unacceptable.  We have tried several versions of client32, with the same results. I have tried removing the emm386 line from the config.sys per a co-workers suggestion, with no success. We need the TCP\IP for access to our company's  intranet site. PC are Compaq Deskpro 5120s with onboard ethernet adapters. (Driver=PCNTNW)  Anyone have any suggestions for a cure. I need help fast.
0
Comment
Question by:buerklej
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591105
If you had a TCP/IP stack before upgrading to Client32 you can
still use it.  To do that you must delete the Winsock files from
your NOVELL\CLIENT32\ dir or remove it from your path. After
conecting to the network load TCP/IP from the previous stack to
connect to your intranet site.  I had that problem most of my
workstations but some worked with only infrequent hangs when using large file copies or downloads. You would get the "Client 32:  Please wait while System retries request to <YOUR SERVER>.  To stop waiting press enter.  Netware will then return an error & try to reconnect in the background."  Sometime if you hit enter fast enough things would proceed normally or you would be in a hung condition with the only option being a power down.  I had less problems with version 2.20 but since I am upgrading to Win95
I only had a few workstations at 2.20 before the upgrade.
You can find ver. 2.20 at Novell's ESD site:
http://www.novell.com/novellsw/platform.html
HTH
Johnie


0
 

Author Comment

by:buerklej
ID: 1591106
I was not using any previous TCP\IP stack before Client32. We had been using the older client with VLM's. Our company has recently had internet access as well as our own intranet site. TCP/IP on our workstations is now a must. We are beginning to upgrade to Windows NT 4.0 Workstation, however it will be some time before all users are there. NT eliminates the problem, but I have to still deal with this Windows 3.1 issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1591107
You said that you didn't have problems with Client vlm. Is using client VLM with TCP/IP support is a solution?
If you want to use TCPIP with client VLM you need to set your net.cfg to use ethernet_ii and run the ODI and Packets files - ODIPKT and WINPKT. In the windows you will just need to run trumpt.

Saar.
saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305
0
 

Author Comment

by:buerklej
ID: 1591108
I am currently trying a test run with Client32 V2.20 as suggested by jstegall. No determination yet.

I was not aware that you could use TCP/IP with VLM's. Where can I get the files you referenced? Also,  here is a copy of the VLM Startnet.bat and Net.cfg we use. How should the changes be listed in these files.

----VLM Startnet.bat----

SET NWLANGUAGE=ENGLISH
C:\NWCLIENT\LSL.COM
C:\NWCLIENT\PCNTNW.COM
C:\NWCLIENT\IPXODI.COM
C:\NWCLIENT\VLM.EXE /MX


-----VLM NET.CFG-----

GET LOCAL TARGET STACKS = 10
SPX CONNECTIONS = 60

Link Driver PCNTNW
      FRAME ETHERNET_802.3
      FRAME ETHERNET_II
      FRAME Ethernet_802.2
      FRAME Ethernet_SNAP
      PROTOCOL IPX 0 ETHERNET_802.3
      PROTOCOL RARP 8035 ETHERNET_II
      PROTOCOL ARP 806 ETHERNET_II
      PROTOCOL IP 800 ETHERNET_II       

NetWare DOS Requester
      PREFERRED SERVER = MOXFL01
      FIRST NETWORK DRIVE = F
      USE DEFAULTS = OFF
      ALL SERVERS = ON
      SET STATION TIME = ON
      CONNECTIONS = 10
      NETWARE PROTOCOL = NDS BIND
      SHORT MACHINE TYPE = IBM
      NETWORK PRINTERS = 9
      LOAD LOW IPXNCP = ON
      LOAD LOW CONN = ON
      AUTO RECONNECT = ON
      AUTO RETRY = 300
      BIND RECONNECT = ON
;        SPX ABORT TIMEOUT = 2000
;        SPX LISTEN TIMEOUT = 540
;        SPX VERIFY TIMEOUT = 170
      CACHE BUFFERS = 10
      FILE HANDLES = 100
      SIGNATURE LEVEL = 0
      CONFIRM CRITICAL ERROR ACTION = ON
      MAX TASKS = 31
      AVERAGE NAME LENGTH = 25
      MESSAGE LEVEL = 0
      CHECKSUM = 0
      SHOW DOTS = ON
      VLM = CONN.VLM
      VLM = IPXNCP.VLM
      VLM = TRAN.VLM
      VLM = SECURITY.VLM
      VLM = NDS.VLM
      VLM = BIND.VLM
      VLM = NWP.VLM
      VLM = FIO.VLM
      VLM = GENERAL.VLM
      VLM = REDIR.VLM
      VLM = PRINT.VLM
      VLM = NETX.VLM
      VLM = AUTO.VLM

Thanks,

buerklej
buerklej@squared.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:buerklej
ID: 1591109
saar2,

I am rejecting your answer only to unlock the question. I am new here and am not sure if this is or is not the standard procedure.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1591110
Please let me know what is your Email address.

saar@bigfoot.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591111
You donot need the packet drivers with the VLM client if you get the complete kit and the TCP/IP support files.  

"This is 1 of 6 files required to obtain the complete NetWare Client for Dos/MS Windows
     v1.21.(VLMs) This product currently ships with IntranetWare and NetWare v4.11. This version
     (v1.21) replaces all previous versions of the VLMs. These files may be used to create a client
     installation area on a NetWare Server or a local hard drive. Multiple Language support is
     included. (See ISSUES) The following files are required in order to download the complete client:
VLM121_1.EXE, VLM121_2.EXE, VLM121_3.EXE, VLM121_4.EXE, VLM21_5.EXE, VLM121_6.EXE. "
For TCP/IP support you need TCP16.EXE.  You can find it at:
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/download?/pub/updates/lzfw/lzwin21/tcp16.exe
See below.


TCPIP support with VLMs  (Last modified: 24JUN1996)

     This document (2909278) is provided subject to the disclaimer at the end of this document.
         Forward this document to a colleague
         Submit comment about this document to its author

     Symptom

     A customer was looking for the VLMKT6 file that contained some TCPIP files. These files are
     now in TCP16.EXE

     Solution

     The readme for the file says that it is an update to the existing TCPIP stack. However, the
     specialist in the LanWorkPlace group said that these files can function alone. However, since
     these files are intended to update an existing setup, the install does not change any
     configuration files. So if no TCPIP stack is currently configured, after installing these files using
     the INSTALLR.BAT file, the user will need to open NET.CFG and modify the file for using the
     TCPIP stack.

     For example:

     Link Driver 3C5X9
         IRQ 10
         PORT 300
         MEM D0000
         Frame Ethernet_802.2
         Frame Ethernet_II

     Protocol TCPIP
         PATH TCP_CFG C:\NWCLIENT
         ip_address 197.15.44.14
         ip_netmask 255.255.252.0
         ip_router 197.15.47.254
         Bind C:\NWCLIENT\3C5X9.COM #1 Ethernet_II LAN_NET

     NetWare DOS Requester
         First Network Drive = F
         Preferred Tree = NOVELL_INC
         NAME CONTEXT = "OU=SALE.OU=MONEY.O=NOVELL"

                    Please select if this document solved your problem.

      Document Title:
                          TCPIP support with VLMs
      Document ID:
                          2909278
      Creation Date:
                          21JUN96
      Modified Date:
                          24JUN96
      Document Revision:
                          0
      Novell Product Class:
                          NetWare OS
      Novell Product and Version:
                          NetWare 3.12
                          NetWare 4.1


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591112
jstegall,

I will will gather up the files and give it a try. The upgrade to v2.20 of client32  appears to be stable so far. Will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buerklej
ID: 1591113
saar2,

My e-mail address is buerkle@squared.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:buerklej
ID: 1591114
jstegall,

With a tweak here and a tweak there, I have VLM TCP/IP working now. Hopefully it will prove to resolve my file transfer problems.

Would I be getting greedy if I ask whether the VLM TCP/IP supports DHCP. If so, what line(s) go into the net.cfg.
Sorry for not mentioning the DHCP need before. With minor exception, our IP addresses are assigned through DHCP.


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:buerklej
ID: 1591115
Another issue, is windows drivers.  I installed the VLMs (V1.21) from my 4.11 CD. I ran the TCP16.EXE and it put the appropriate files in C:\NWCLIENT. I entered the TCP/IP Protocol lines in the net.cfg. I had to add Link Support lies so TCPIP.EXE would load. Can ping from DOS, but neither install appears to have loaded the appropriate windows drivers. I can't connect to the internet in windows.

A final cry for help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buerklej
ID: 1591116
You must have VTCPIP.386 loaded in windows,  TCPIP autoloades it
from the directory it is started from.  It doesn't always work
so you can load it explicetly in the [386Enh] section on
the network= line with each file seperated by a , and space.
It is the same line that vnetware.386 is loaded on. I loaded all
my netware specific files from a seperate directory, I used
K:\APPS\VLMS\ so all I had to do to upgrade everyone is change
the contents to the later version.  The Client32 files of the same name are backwards compat. so you can use them with VLMs and
have a mixed environment with only one special dir.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591117
I am sorry I forgot to answer the DHCP question:
add the following line in the PROTOCOL TCPIP section at the top
   
   IF_CONFIGURATION DHCP

you can replace the DHCP with BOOTP if you want to use BOOTP
Novell's DHCP server supports both, I would use version 2.0i.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591118
jstegall,

I got the windows part resolved, but no luck on the DHCP. It tells me Fatal Error:Invalid Net.Cfg Parameter: IF_CONFIGURATION.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buerklej
ID: 1591119
It seem to me that DHCP was not supported until Client32.  There is no mention of DHCP in VLM docs I saw.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591120
jstegall,

Post your last answer again so I can give you credit and the points. Your help has been fantastic. I got no response from a number of newgroups with this problem. Greatly appreciate the assistance.

0
 

Author Comment

by:buerklej
ID: 1591121
Load Windows 95, you won't get that problem (you may get a new set).

Matthew
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mpclark
ID: 1591122
I will not be able to until it is unlocked again.
I have notification checked but I get busy so didn't get your
comment until someone had submitted an answer.
You can email me at:
johnie.stegall@epa.state.oh.us
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591123
Windows 95 is not an option. It is not sanctioned by our corporate office. We will eventually migrate to Windows NT, but needed a fix in the interim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buerklej
ID: 1591124
TCPIP support with VLMs  (Last modified: 24JUN1996)

     This document (2909278) is provided subject to the disclaimer at the end of this document.
         Forward this document to a colleague
         Submit comment about this document to its author

     Symptom

     A customer was looking for the VLMKT6 file that contained some TCPIP files. These files are
     now in TCP16.EXE

     Solution

     The readme for the file says that it is an update to the existing TCPIP stack. However, the
     specialist in the LanWorkPlace group said that these files can function alone. However, since
     these files are intended to update an existing setup, the install does not change any
     configuration files. So if no TCPIP stack is currently configured, after installing these files using
     the INSTALLR.BAT file, the user will need to open NET.CFG and modify the file for using the
     TCPIP stack.

     For example:

     Link Driver 3C5X9
         IRQ 10
         PORT 300
         MEM D0000
         Frame Ethernet_802.2
         Frame Ethernet_II

     Protocol TCPIP
         PATH TCP_CFG C:\NWCLIENT
         ip_address 197.15.44.14
         ip_netmask 255.255.252.0
         ip_router 197.15.47.254
         Bind C:\NWCLIENT\3C5X9.COM #1 Ethernet_II LAN_NET

     NetWare DOS Requester
         First Network Drive = F
         Preferred Tree = NOVELL_INC
         NAME CONTEXT = "OU=SALE.OU=MONEY.O=NOVELL"

                    Please select if this document solved your problem.

      Document Title:
                          TCPIP support with VLMs
      Document ID:
                          2909278
      Creation Date:
                          21JUN96
      Modified Date:
                          24JUN96
      Document Revision:
                          0
      Novell Product Class:
                          NetWare OS
      Novell Product and Version:
                          NetWare 3.12
                          NetWare 4.1


     DISCLAIMER

     The Origin of this information may be internal or external to Novell. Novell makes every effort within its means to
     verify this information. However, the information provided in this document is for your information only. Novell
     makes no explicit or implied claims to the validity of this information.

     Any trademarks referenced in this document are the property of their respective owners. Consult your product
     manuals for complete trademark information.





       
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 150 total points
ID: 1591125
Thanks again for the help. TCPIP is up and running under Windows 3.X
0