Solved

DUAL OPERATING SYSTEM ON SINGLE COMPUTER

Posted on 1997-11-17
6
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I will like to run LINUX on my computer but still be able to run windows 95.  

I know that IBM has a product that lets you choose the operation system that you want your PC to run under. It alows you to choose between OS2 and another operating system of your choice.

Are there any other products( Other than from IBM) out there that will allow you to select WIN95 OR another operating system eg LINUX when you boot your computer.

I was also considering the use of a zip drive to load LINUX. But I will need a product that will enable me to choose the drive from which I want to boot. In this way if I boot from the zip drive I will be running under LINUX.

I will wellcome any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:problem
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:problem
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:problem
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
khemicals earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The way to do this is to get one of two programs currently onteh market that I know work. System Commander boots before the OS and lets you choose between all OSs installed on your system. But, even though i haven't used this next peice of software this would be my choice, the current version on partition magic is supposed to have a utility to also do that. The nice part about partition magic is that you also have the other capabilities of the software that system commander doesn't have, and they are about the same price $55 or so. And about booting to what drive, that is set in CMOS, and I doubt that your version has the ability to boot from a zip drive. I dont think that is an option
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
Comment Utility
khemicals, It would be easier(read cheaper and quicker) to install Linux using yhe USMDOS filesystem...best part about that is that if you don't like Linux, it is easier to remove...(I know, it is slower and wastes more disk space but, I know too many people that installed Linux and never learned to use it...mea culpa)

problem, you first said Linux and then you said eg Linux, if you want to run Linux, try the above before spending cash on partition magic. You really should pick up a good book on Linux installation and configuration, such as Patrick Volkerding's.  Understand that I think that khemicals completely answered your question, I am just throwing some additional info up there.
Best Wishes
0
 

Author Comment

by:problem
Comment Utility
Who is the vendor for partition magic. Do they have a website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:problem
Comment Utility
Is USMDOS a freewre utility or is this one of Linux tools.

If this is freeware, where can I get it (david..r)
0