Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Animated cursors?

Posted on 1997-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My brother-in-law's computer (200mmx, W95 and Plus, new Microsoft mouse ..Intellipoint I think)doesn't have animated cursors.  I brought him some, and while they show up, they won't move!  Where do we look for help.
0
Comment
Question by:mphb
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1700664
I suppose animated cursors are only supported on Windows 95 with Microsoft Plus! installed
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1700665
mphb reject the answer, I bet magigraf has a GOOD one.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1700666
Thanks for your confidence David_r
Regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1700667
Basically it was a non answer as I had stated that "Plus" was installed on the computer...so telling me that "Plus" needs to be installed does not make sense!

Marilyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:mphb
ID: 1700668
mphb...
these are the info you need:

Requirements for Animated Cursors

Last reviewed: November 3, 1997
Article ID: Q123334 The information in this article applies to:

•Microsoft Windows 95

SUMMARY

There are two requirements for animated cursors in Windows 95:

•Protected-mode disk drivers
•A Windows 95-compatible display driver that meets the specifications described below

MORE INFORMATION

Disk Drivers

To use animated cursors in Windows 95, you must use protected-mode disk drivers. Protected-mode disk drivers are necessary because animated cursors require large amounts of page-locked memory (approximately 250 kilobytes). By using protected-mode drivers, this memory can be moveable. If Windows 95 allowed you to use animated cursors with real-mode disk drivers, you might not have enough memory to run your applications. If you use real-mode drivers, your cursors are in color (but not animated) as long as the Windows API call GetWinFlags() returns WF_DOSPAGING. Animated cursors will not be animated if they cannot perform SmartPageLocks or SmartPageUnlocks. The real-mode mapper prevents this.

Perform the following steps to determine if you are using protected-mode disk drivers:

1.Click the Start button, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

2.Double-click the System icon.

3.Click Performance. If you are using protected-mode disk drivers the File System entry should read "32-bit."

4.If the File System entry reads "Some drives are using MS-DOS compatibility," click an item and then click Detail for more information about which drives are using MS-DOS compatibility mode.

For information about troubleshooting MS-DOS Compatibility mode on hard disks, see the following articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

      ARTICLE-ID: Q130179

      TITLE     : Troubleshooting MS-DOS Compatibility Mode on Hard Disks

      ARTICLE-ID: Q138899
      TITLE     : Description of the Ios.log File

Display Driver

To use animated cursors in Windows 95, you must also have a Windows 95- compatible display driver that uses the device-independent bitmap (DIB) engine and meets at least one of the following criteria:

•The display driver must run at 8 bits per pixel (bpp) or higher and support color cursors.

NOTE: 256 colors = 8 bpp

-or- •The display driver must allow Windows 95 to access its memory in a linear fashion (such as through a frame buffer). This allows for smoother animation because Windows gains entrance to the driver during interrupt time.



The following are examples of display drivers that do not support animated cursors:

•ATI Ultra (mach8) This driver does not support a frame buffer.
•Diamond Viper This driver is based on the Windows 3.1 video standard.
•Standard Display Adapter (VGA) This driver is based on a standard established prior to the development of animated cursors.
•Super VGA This driver is based on a standard established prior to the development of animated cursors.

If your system meets the requirements described in this article but you still cannot use animated cursors, scan your computer for viruses. Boot-sector viruses can prevent animated cursors from being available.

Now you let me know how did it go
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 400 total points
ID: 1700669
Thank you for such a detailed answer!  I sent it off to my brother in law, so now it's up to him!

Marilyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:mphb
ID: 1700670
Your most welcome...
Keep me posted if I can be of more help.
Regards
0