Solved

CORBA compiler in Win32????

Posted on 1997-11-17
6
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

Is someone have succeded in running idltojava compiler with jdk1.1.4 in Win32 platform. When I try to run to sun hello example, it give me an error like that "unknow command CL".

I'm not alone. Can something be done.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pjroy
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pjroy
Comment Utility
I have ust changed my e-mail.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
Comment Utility
If you are running over Neo, I would suggest you reconsider your option rather than investing more time on solving the problem, Sun just dropped its middleware product. Se article at:

http://www.sun.com/sunworldonline/swol-11-1997/swol-11-neo.html

Re. your specific problem, If your running the server, Neo does not correctly compile the skeleton code for any server, does a fairly good job with the client stubs though.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:russgold
Comment Utility
Visibroker seems to work just fine
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
Comment Utility
Actualy, Visibroker is the only Java ORB that can currently be deployed on servers and that supports both SSL and HTTP tunneling for firewall's. Its one draw back is that the developer version is rather expensive for experimenting and its trial version is limited to 2 weeks.

At any rate, Visibroker (http://www.visigenic.com) is currently the only good solution to your problem.

There are a couple of freeware ORB's on the net but all of them are lacking in some key feature or other, such as incomplete IDL support, no support for IIOP no naming service or other such lacks that make working with them pretty usless.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fontaine earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I have exactly the same config. as you...and also had problems to run the examples. I have found the solution here:

http://www.sun.com/solaris/java-idl/qna.html

"The idltojava compiler, by default, uses a C/C++ preprocessor. If you have one and want to leave this flag on (default), make certain the location of your preprocessor (typically the bin directory of whatever development environment you are using) is in your PATH before invoking idltojava. If you don't have a preprocessor, or don't want to use it, use:

-fno-cpp

on the command line when invoking idltojava."

In my case, this works fine:

idltojava -fno-cpp -fclient -fserver hello.idl
0
 

Author Comment

by:pjroy
Comment Utility
You give exactly what I want to hear. Excellent job.

Thanks.

0