Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create  a shell script to automate telnet?

Posted on 1997-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
While I am login in my shool Unix system. I'd like
to do use telnet to get homepage, for example "telnet
cnn.com 80" "GET /index.html HTTP/1.0\n\n" This works.
But if I put "GET /index.html HTTP/1.0\n\n" into a
file . and do "telnet cnn.com 80<afile", this won't work.
Why?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xzhang
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2007844
If you have expect
expect -c 'spawn telnet cnn.com 80; expect "Connected"; send "GET /index.html HTTP/1.0\r\r"; expect "Connection closed"'
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dhughes111797 earned 80 total points
ID: 2007845
telnet is an interactive program. It expects input from a terminal attached device (tty). As ozo said, you can use
a program like expect that acts like a modem chat script to
'expect' something and then 'send' something else. You cannot
make telnet take input from a file (or ftp for that matter -
thought ftp does have a .netrc that you can do some things
with)
expect - ftp.cme.nist.gov
(requires Tcl - ftp.smli.com)

0