Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound Problem

Posted on 1997-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
When I turn my puter on I have sound. When I turn it off and then turn it back on - no more sounds! Gateway computer running WIN95 and AOL browser. Gateway and AOL tech-service couldn't find the problem! Yes, all sound controls and speakers are on. Any suggestions where I should look now?
0
Comment
Question by:tedbosworth
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1016585
What does it mean: turn it off and turn it on ? Do you have sound
after "cold" boot and lose it after "warm" boot (if you know what
these words mean anyway) ? Also, what your sound card and hardware in details ?

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tabit earned 400 total points
ID: 1016586
go to start|control panel|system|device-manager and delete the soundcard from your setup. Restart your computer, having the sound-driver-diskettes at hand. follow the instructions.
0