?
Solved

Linking error : Invalid loader fixup

Posted on 1997-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
When i was linking C object codes calling library functions from two different softwares, error occurs in linking stage :

/bin/ld: Invalid loader fixup needed.

The platform is HP C compiler on HP 9000 Series 700/800 computer.

The error will be avoided when the -L option to include the library path is excluded from the make program. But, then successfully linked program will come to run-time error as there are unresolved symbols.
0
Comment
Question by:kutaksama
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tovergaard
ID: 1256361
I am not sure what your question is, but I suggest you find the documentation for libraries you are using.

Check requrement for the linking, and ensure you include what you think you include.

I need more information to answer the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kutaksama
ID: 1256362
TO: Tovergaard,
what are the additional information you need ??
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
braveheart earned 150 total points
ID: 1256363
Perhaps you are trying to link with shared libraries without
setting environment variable SHLIB_PATH.
0