Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCSI SCANNERS AND WIN 95

Posted on 1997-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I hope I am doing the right thing in contacting you. I read a magazine article recently regarding a trick to start a SCSI scanner in WIN 95 without having to reboot the system. Despite searching as many magazines as possible I cannot find the answer, from memory you went to control panel held down the shift or ctrl key and double clicked the scanner icon, but I have either got it wrong or I can't make it work.

Thanking you in anticipation,

Yours faithfully

E. (Ted) O'Grady
0
Comment
Question by:EDWARD_OGRADY
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1751833
There isd no standard answer.. some scanners/software have this feasture, some doesnt.. some uses a compltely different aproach.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1751834
Ted: What kind of scanner do you have and what kind of scanner software are you using? Are you using a SCSI card that came with the scanner or one purchased separately. If purchased separately, whay make and model?
Best regards,
Dennis
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jmlynek earned 200 total points
ID: 1751835
Turn on your scanner.

Right click on My Computer. Select Properties. Select Device Manager. Select Computer. Click on Refresh.

If it's going to work it should show up in the Devices List after the Refresh.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1751836
..ehm.. refresh doesnt do a reinitialize.. does it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmlynek
ID: 1751837
To j2

Don't know what you mean by reinitialize. I just tried it on y own system. Booted with my Agfa scanner off. Turned it on. Did the refresh. Called up Fotolook which found the scanner. Seems to work here.


0
 

Author Comment

by:EDWARD_OGRADY
ID: 1751838
I found the same answer, and actually e-mailed it to you yesterday, Still aprehensive about experts-exchange. Having been CADAM manager of a large Australian company and inaurgal President, and continuous President from the time of the incorporation of CUE Australia, I am not illerate in PC technology,
This one got at me.

Thanks again
0