Solved

managing an intranet

Posted on 1997-11-18
11
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
We're developing an intranet. We don't exactly know how to handle the information overload after we've implementated the intranet. Who knows how to handle this? Which tools are available for people who don't know very much about HTML. Are there any other tools to make it easier to publish on the intranet.
0
Comment
Question by:martine
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Technocrat062397
ID: 1855600
1.  For development Front Page 98 is prolly the way to go if you design the entire site in it.
2.  Microsoft  Office 97 you can publish all your office documents directly onto an Intranet.
3.  What kind of server will you be using?

4.  It is prolly still best to hire a professional to do some of the work.

5.  There are lots of products and shortcuts to make designing an Inranet easier, but designing and implementing an Intranet to be a useful tool for your company or .org is a VERY time consuming process.  It might need to be a fulltime job for whoever is charged with the task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martine
ID: 1855601
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Wiz_of_Oz
ID: 1855602
i agree with technocrat in using FP98 to design the site and manage it...
u have to let us know more about your idea of intranet...
what kind of info u have to publish, what r your data source, ...
more info u let us know more accurate will be the answer...

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:martine
ID: 1855603
Our firm is a high tech information and communication solution firm. So we've got lots of knowledge about databases, networks etc. The Internet itself is quite new for us. One of our goals is making the information in our firm accesible for every body. At the moment departments do'nt know what other departments are doing. People are doing twice the same job. After the intranet is finished we want every department to manage its own information ont the net, but there's got the be uniformity. The information will be: knowledge sharing, library (database), internal affaires, technical documents, projects,politics, rules, commercial information (lots of databases), administrative forms, courses etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Technocrat062397
ID: 1855604
The database thing presents a problem. . .HTML is easy to do but linking databases is hard.  I'm currently running the Intranet for the Small Business Administration and here are a couple org ideas that I use to make my life easyer.

1.  Have a central HTML writer doing upkeep and helping offices out with there own sections.

2.  Use a database midlleware (Such as Cold Fusion which can be found at http://www.allaire.com) Have a person designing all the database to intranet applications.

3.  Have all your offices designing there own home page.  Make one person in every office be in charge of the website for that office.

4.  Have an application and graphics library on your site.  Things such as corprate logos, background, silly animated gifs. . .should be readily available.

5.  Choose ONE HTML EDITIOR.  The simpiler the better.  Front Page 98 is good, Allaire Homesite is good, Hotdog 4.0 is good.  But for economy reasons Most people here use Internet Assistant for word.  It also lets the user work in an environment that is allready familiar to them.

So esentally you have at least three full time postions needed to keep an Intranet going.   A system administrator, A content editor (The HTML Guy), and a Database/ Middleware specialist.




0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Technocrat062397
ID: 1855606
Yes martike a dev server is key.  My Intranet is set up with one primary server, one development server, one mirrior of the primary, and one beta testing server.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:haystor
ID: 1855608
If the web for your company is just going to be going one way (you publish it, viewers see it), you may do just fine with a couple of people getting the extra duties of converting stuff to html.

However, if you are going to want to do real business through the web, you should seek some help.  There will be many aspects of all different kinds of computing coming together at once.  You will need someone versed in databases, Unix or NT security, Internet security, the server software, your custom software, and design (so it looks good).  A little money spent early to help decide what is needed, and what you want will reap large benefits.

You might look to some of your current suppliers of software, they may have add-ons to publish your works to the web.  I know most of the database companies have such things, ranging from merely displaying data on the web to Incredibly expensive apps that had better do some really cool stuff to justify all that money.

Also, check with someone who has actually managed to get good results out of their web site.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Technocrat062397
ID: 1855610
Why don't we just submit awnsers at this point.

Yes, Actually My FULLTIME job is running the Intranet for The Small Business Administration.  I handle all programming, cgi scripting, database, and server admin.  I have 2 people Writing HTML and doing updates FULLTIME.  I also have a technical lead who helps out with any difficult problems.

It is a lot of work, it is actually harder then a public website in a lot of ways because your viewers are limited to Internal personel.  So if a boss or administrator sees something he does not like it must be corrected right away.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rusken earned 100 total points
ID: 1855611
The easiset and most cost-effective solution would be:
Windows NT Server
Front Page 98, with FP98 server extensions - Microsoft have developed quick and excellent wizards for intranets! Check out at microsofts site.
Use Office97 for usual publishing.
Use Active Server Pages for programming.
Use SQL Server for Databases.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Technocrat062397
ID: 1855612
We already said most of this stuff,

1.  Active Server PAges are not easy and are very Microsoft specific.  I would still recomend Cold Fusion over Active server anyday (The $995.00 cost for CF will be made up in labor and traing cost very quickly)

2.  Front Page is great if everything is front page.  Do not let Front page touch your scripts.  It will eat them faster then you can blink
0
 

Author Comment

by:martine
ID: 1855613
Thank you all
0