Solved

Sound Blaster Problem! (fast!)

Posted on 1997-11-18
6
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I bought an Octave 32 sound card i installed it and it worked ok after i run "AutoDetect from some game sndsetup"
it doesnt appear in win95 and the plug and play can't find him but in at the start when the computer count the memory it's write that he found it, in win95 i installed the drivers and manualy installed it but it doesnt apper!
in dos all the games dont knwo that the card in and say that the game requir a sb card! plz help me i cant stand it!
0
Comment
Question by:dima_sherman
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mitchell042997
ID: 1016594
Do Window programs understand that the sb exists, or does no sound exist for your window programs too?  Also, go to Control Panel/System/Device Manager, and see if the sb's properties are conflicting with another device's properties.

Let me know how it goes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dima_sherman
ID: 1016595
no, there is NO OTHER PROGRAAMS THAT KNOW THE SB! AND
i checked the old sb and he work good!!!! but the new one . .
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mitchell042997
ID: 1016596
OK. In window's Control Panel, click on Add New Hardware.  Don't do the automatic detect, step through it, and when it asks for the drivers, slap the disk in that came with the sb.  See if that solves your problem.

Let me know how it goes!  Thanks!  :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1016597
hey dima_sherman does your device manager have the card listed as  ?OTHER.  Also, the part where the computer counts the memory is the PNP bios, not the OS.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tabit earned 100 total points
ID: 1016598
you have to get rid of all entries concerning sound in the following files:

autoexec.bat (you do not need this file anyway in Win95)
config.sys (same as above)
win.ini (you need that only for compatability with 16-Bit-programmes)
system.ini (dito)

go to control panel|system|device manager and delete the all sound-devices from the hardware-configuration

reboot

reinstall the software that shipped with the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dima_sherman
ID: 1016599
i take other card today in 5 hours and iwill tell ya it was ok!
then i decide who won!
0