Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD ROM Problem

Posted on 1997-11-18
9
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Recently I am not able to access the CD ROM on my PB Axcel 4630

I get the following error anytime I try to access the CDROM

"D: is not accessible
The device is not ready"


At startup the CD ROM is recognized, I can see it in the Control
Panel,but I can' access it.


The CD ROM is a NEC CDR 273


Is there any diagnostic I can run to find out what the problem is ?
What can I do to reinstall any driver I might need to fix this problem?
Any other idea on how to fix this problem?

I reinstalled Windows 95, but no success.

Thanks a lot.

0
Comment
Question by:gallotta
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1751853
when you get this error, does the drive spin up?  What speed is it...I've seen this error on low-end systems with fast CD-roms,have you tried to access the CD multiple times?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gallotta
ID: 1751854
I did not check if the driver spins up.
I can see that the the light comes up on the front, so I assume you can get to the led.

The same happens though id`f there is no operation on the CDROM, still there is the led on on are gular basis, like there is a polling going on, but I could not be sure of that.

Furthermore, this is the CD that came with the computer, and the only changes I have made is upgrade memory from 8M to 40M.
Plus, and this is what it might have happened, I installed DoubleSpace driver. EVen though I skipped it on the step to step initialization, still get the same error.

That's way I asked about drivers, in case I screwed up something

Hope this helps


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tkd_jay
ID: 1751855
this may sound simplistic but have you tried cleaning the cd or the lens on the cd-rom.  I have had similar problems in the past with both a dirty lens on the reader and a dirty cd as well.  If not I would suggest getting a cd-rom lens cleaner kit and a cd cleaner kit as well.  you can probably purchase both for less than $20.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 400 total points
ID: 1751856
A device not ready goes back to the hardware level.  I'd pull the covers and check and reseat your IDE cable connections again.  It's easy to pull a connector just enough to make a couple of pins not work, but still look like it's connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gallotta
ID: 1751857
I have tried to reseat the connectors in the back of the CDROM.
The only thing that bothered me  is that there is a cable that
comes out of the CD, but it is hanging loose. Then I have the IDE interface,
and a small one that I think is the power.

The loose ( size between the IDE and the power) one seems to be power as well, but unused ( I gave seen GND on the metal for both)
Any idea on this

0
 

Author Comment

by:gallotta
ID: 1751858
I have tried to reseat the connectors in the back of the CDROM.
The only thing that bothered me  is that there is a cable that
comes out of the CD, but it is hanging loose. Then I have the IDE interface,
and a small one that I think is the power.

The loose ( size between the IDE and the power) one seems to be power as well, but unused ( I gave seen GND on the metal for both)
Any idea on this ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tkd_jay
ID: 1751859
In case you haven't already go with cymbolic's idea, it sounds like after hearing your response to the cable issue that that be the answer.  Although if this does not take care of the issue, I again urge you to try the cleaning method.  I cannot tell you how many times I have gone on-site to client locations and found a monitor or pc unpluged or even worse yet, not even powered on, all in response to a reported dead pc issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gallotta
ID: 1751860
Thanks,

I rechecked the cables and they are all plugged in. The confision came from the fact that one of those T cables was used, so one end was not connected. I will try the cleaning method and really hope it works. I try`ied with a NEC diagnostic tool, and it says all the connections are OK, but he can`'t figure it out if there is a disk loaded ( and therefore if it is a misic or data CD )

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1751861
I had the same problem and solved it that way:

1. Delete any CD-ROM entries in the MyComputer-Properties.
2. ShutDown the computer.
3. Remove the CD-ROM cable (data cable).
4. Power-on the computer and start Win95.
5. If any CD-ROM drives exists in the MyComputer-Properties, delete them.
6. Shut Down the computer again.
7. Attach the CD-ROM cable.
8. Restart the computer and Win95.

Now you should see your CD-ROM normally.

Best regards
Kamal

0