[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

C++ Source Code for Calculator

Posted on 1997-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Looking for C++ Source Code for a four function (add,subtract, multiply, divide) calculator using classes can anyone help me, PLEASE!!!!!
Additional info: application to simulate a simple four function electronic calculator, must contain two registers to store operands in use, one register to store result of arithmetic operation, a register to store error state
and a register to store name of most recent arithmetic operation. Program is to have an object-oriented approach
0
Comment
Question by:wattm
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rigansen
ID: 1173504
Sorry but I don't understand the whole idea !!

Are you talking about parsing a string like "234*(2+5)/9" and then calculating the final result ??

I think you should make yourself a little more clear... ok??


0
 

Author Comment

by:wattm
ID: 1173505
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1173506
This is a common example in many introductory books, includeing "The C++ Programming Language" by Bjarne Stroustrup.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 200 total points
ID: 1173507
This also sounds like a university/college assignments.

Most reputable experts won't give students full code solutions - but will gladly help out with any problems students who are having particular problems with the code they've already written.

0