Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

too little memory?

Posted on 1997-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am trouble-shooting a client's printing problem and I am wondering if there is a memory problem.  The display from the mem command is below.  Based on this, is there any evidence of inadequate memory?  

The client is trying to automatically print a batch of business reports that should be waiting for her when she comes into the office in the morning. They are the result of a nightly poll and she should be able to click one button to print all of them at once.  The software always tells her that there are no automatic reports to print.  However, elsewhere in the software she is always able to print these reports manually.

I'm thinking that perhaps there is inadequate memory to print the entire batch at once. She has DOS 5.0 with no WINDOWS on her system.

Also, she doesn't have MemMaker.  How could I create some memory for her if it were necessary?

651264 total conventional memory
651264 available memory
549504 largest possible executable file

5242880 contiguous extended memory
0   available contiguous extended memory
5177344 bytes avail XMS memory
MS-DOS resident in HighMemory Area

Clara

0
Comment
Question by:clara
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:clara
ID: 1016602
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 400 total points
ID: 1016603
I have been able to get up to 621k of available memory using memmaker.  You could upgrade her to 6.22, then use memmaker, which might get you where you want to be.  Other third party tools might help, like QEMM, etc.

Other than this, you might check her config.sys and autoexec.bat files to see what drivers (TSR's) are being loaded into conventional memory.  Generally, that's where your 25K potential memory has most likely gone.  Another portion of memory is used by DOS.  Even though you have DOS loaded high, the actual order of loading drivers and TSR's effects haw much upper memory is used vs conventional 640K.

That's one thing memmaker does, it tries different combinations of loading your TSR's and DOS, to try to get the maximum remaining memory.  This works because some drivers take more memory during load, then use less after loading, and can leave small segments of memory unuseable by other software.

But, I don't see that you have inadequate memory to point to as a likely cause.  It sounds more like a program problem, rather than a memory problem.  If memory is a problem, generally you will get some type of program/system failure reported.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:david_r
ID: 1016604
printer? software?
0