Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TIniFile

Posted on 1997-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

I'm trying to use to ReadSectionValues Method of an Inifile object using a TStringList just as an example in the Delphi helpfile. But I'm getting a AccessViolation Error. What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:lizzzard
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1350841
We need some code...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rigansen
ID: 1350842
Show us your code!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1350843
Have you created your TStringList?  You need to create it before calling ReadSectionValues.

JB
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 150 total points
ID: 1350844
probably you didn't call the 'create' method for one of the objects. Place a button and a memo and try the following which works:

uses Inifiles;
...
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var xxx: TStringList;
begin
xxx:=TStringList.Create;
with tinifile.create('system.ini') do
begin
  ReadsectionValues('Boot', xxx);
  Free;
end;
Memo1.Lines:=xxx;
xxx.Free;
end;

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1350845
Why, isn't that what I said???  You would think a guy would know how to call "MyStrList := TStringList.Create;" once he knew that was the problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 1350846
Er...I DID forget to use the .create method. Sorry,that was too smart...
Thanks for your kindness...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lizzzard
ID: 1350847
Er...I DID forget to use the .create method. Sorry,that wasn't too smart...
Thanks for your kindness...
0