Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ServerName Boot Error

Posted on 1997-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I had Linux up and running OK
I changed the name of my machine, and things were *still*
working fine.  (I honestly don't remember the command I used to changeit - but it was something I read in a Unix book...)

Then I let my linux sit.  And sit.  And sit.  (I didn't have a need for it for about 3 months...)

Just tonight I tried to boot it back up, to get back to working on the things I use Linux for, and I had a problem.

At first I thought I was going to get away with it just being a SendMail problem, since that's when it first paused(for a LONG time!) on bootup - but then eventually it told me it couldn't find the machine's name and I should use ServerName (I'm pretty sure that's what it said to use) and then it just... stopped.

Wouldn't let me use ANYTHING - except ctrl-alt-delete which I have set up to reboot.

So it seems I can't access anything until I change the name of the machine, but it won't let me change the name of the machine either.

So my question is, is there a way to fix this without having to reinstall Linux, or am I basically screwed?

Any help would be appreciated.  Thanx!

E. Scholl
0
Comment
Question by:scholl
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:demiurg
ID: 1630708
You shouldn't run the sendmail on your machine in
the first place - unless it's connected to the Internet
NOT through modem.

Boot yor PC, wait (doesn't matter how long it takes,
5 minutes or more), after the sendmail calms down
you should be able to login and then delete the sendmail
link from /etc/rc.d/rc3.d (or rc5.d if its X)
0
 

Author Comment

by:scholl
ID: 1630709
As I stated before, I can't do ANYTHING - the machine never fully boots and I never get a prompt that allows me to do anything - including logging in.  Since I can't log in, I can't disable sendmail.  I've waited as much as 30 minutes to no avail.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 140 total points
ID: 1630710
Make a couple of rescue disks, and when you're up on the
ramdisk, mount your root device and go fix your /etc/hosts
so that sendmail won't hang.  The ServerName is in your
httpd.conf, but afaik it shouldn't perma-hang your box on
bootup.

I'd fix and/or disable both though.
0