[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

error code 14 - unable to load vgaoem.fon

Posted on 1997-11-18
11
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I receive error code 14 when installing NT 4.0 server or WS on my computer.  I have a 486 DX4-120 computer.  850 meg HD and all components pass the Hardware Compatibility Tool.  The message appears after inserting disk 2 of the three setup disks.  A blue screen appears and setup cannot continue.  What's the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:lharvey
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1768670
Sure your setup disks are OK?
Try to create new ones from the CD by entering "winnt /OX" in the I386 directory.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lharvey
ID: 1768671
Created several sets using dfifferent diskettes, same problem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1768672
I guess a hardware problem. Slow down your computer (lower bus speed) and uninstall everything you don't really need (Soundcard, scanner, etc.). Try a different grafic card. Check the bios settings and make sure all is fine. Do you have PCI cards? Make sure you tell the BIOS that a IRQ is used if you have an ISA card installed that uses IRQ's. Make sure there are no IRQ conflicts etc. Check on the internet if you have the newest BIOS revision.
NT needs the LBA mode, check the HD settings in the BIOS. If it is not LBA but CHS, extended CHS ... you can change it to LBA. But as far as I remember you need to FDISK and reformat the HD for NT to recognize.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomasp
ID: 1768673
Use the /sos switch in your boot.ini.
This will tell you what partition etc the missing/corrupt file is being searched for on. It could be the files could not be written. Are you installing from CD or a net?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lharvey
ID: 1768674
TO tomasp:  Installing from CD but it dosen't get to the point where I have to insert CD

TO cer:  Tried diff video card will try other suggestions and get back to you.  very puzzled.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1768675
tomasp: Boot.ini on the setupdisk? I think this works only after an install.
lharvey: It's only what I would do if I had the same problem.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomasp
ID: 1768676
The error you mentioned is generated can be generated when the bootloader is started up. The starting of the bootload happens near the end of the install process.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WinDude earned 300 total points
ID: 1768677
Try installing without the 3 Startup Disks: WINNT /B
directly from the cdrom using DOS boot.  The /b is for floppyless installation.  If you still get that error you many need to clean your hard drive with a format or fdisk or both.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1768678
Don't forget to look after the LBA mode before fdisk/formating (as I suggested above).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lharvey
ID: 1768679
Have now successfully installed NT Workstation.  The error code did not appear after disabling CPU Internal Caching in BIOS settings.  Installation was slow but error message did not appear and after install, enabled CPU internal caching.  System working great.  Thanks to all for trying to solve this problem.

Leonard Harvey
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1768680
Great, now you have to close this question. Either delete it if you think you solved the problem on your own, or award the points to someone you helped you most (This person must make an answer first, for this to be possible you may have to grade an "F" to the current).
Please tell us how you want to proceed.

0