Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Facility to change passwords on multiple servers

Posted on 1997-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I've been lumbered with the task of supplying a help desk utility to set a user's password over multiple netware servers (v3.12).  The User is not guaranteed to exist on all of the servers, although obviously the UserId will be the same.

Ideally I would like to write this "minor" utility myself. I have a copy of the Netware SDK, but the help file gives no indication on how the calls should tie together, or in what sequence. There don't seem to be any relevant samples. It seems to me that what I want to do will probably entail only calling about 4 or 5 functions, but I am clueless as to where to start.

I had a look at JRB utilities, but my company is too tight-fisted to pay the reg. fee, and we only need one of the utilities out of the whole suite anyway (setpword).

Therefore the utility would:
1) Search for all the Netware Servers on the network
2) Attempt to set the password for a certain UserId

Anyway, if you can make any suggestions I would be extremely grateful,

Cheers, Ian Wilson.
0
Comment
Question by:IWilson
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1591143
I now how to do this with uimport.

I am not known with netware 3.12 but I think you can do this with makeuser.exe.

I will check it out.

Saar
saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 180 total points
ID: 1591144
Look here:
http://www.fastlane.net/homepages/dcollins/welcome.shtml

Enable HelpDesk staff to reset user passwords.

NW4.x - Name:   N4Pa135.zip.     Mirror:    N4Pa135.zip. N4Pa135.zip.
Size: 110K.   Minor Update: May 10, 1997. (Y2K Ready)

HelpDesk can view user account information on full Netware 4.x tree and 'reset' password. Admin can set password resets to specified, random or datafile
value. Full logging. Easy to setup. No maintaince necessary. Windows-based client and NLM-based server. Freeware.

Visual Basic 4.0 support files for the N4Pass.Exe. Includes all necessary .DLL files.

NW4.x - Name:   N4pa-vb.zip.    Mirror:    N4pa-vb.zip. N4pa-vb.zip.
Size: 739 K.   Release: Dec 20, 1996. (Y2K Ready)

Includes all possible .DLLs related to N4PASS.EXE.    Size:
1.4MB.   Release: March 14, 1997.

I use it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591145
Are you still interested in an answer to your question?
Was my solution workable for you?
0