Solved

CD-ROM missing in Windows Explorer

Posted on 1997-11-19
9
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After I re-partitioned a 1.2 Gig hard drive with Partition Magic I am unable to see the CD-ROM from Windows Explorer. I can see it at the DOS prompt, I can see it if I use Winfile (file manager) and I can see the device drivers
under System Properties and there is no conflicts??????
Primary drive is "C", "D" drive is logical extended. System Properties shows the CD-ROM as the "E" drive.
I have re-installed Windows and replaced all files that were already installed. I have tried using the real mode drivers, still the same.
I have tried changing from Busmastering to standard IDE driver, still the same.
Does this mean that I ; have a virus??? have damaged the Windows Explorer file and it did not get replaced when I re-installed???
0
Comment
Question by:pbdav
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lyon
ID: 1751896
I have some ideas but need more information.
Can you please detail your system for us.
What type/model Cd-Rom do you have,
processor, memory etc...

Thanks
L
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dokimos
ID: 1751897
I think I know what the problem is, I had a similar a while ago. You say you can see the device properties and they are ok. Try to go to the Device Manager (under System properties)and find the entry CD-ROM, you should then be able to see inside the CD-rom as a device. Open the properties of the Cd-rom device and go to the settings tab. Check the current drive letter assigment, it should be greyd. Then there are two list boxes belos called start drive letter and end drive letter. Change them to something you definetly dont use, say O and P.
Rmark out any device derivers from your config.sys and autoexec.bat files and reboot. You should be able to see you cd-rom now.
I hope it works.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pbdav
ID: 1751898
I had already tried this and it made no difference, it is the same if I use the real mode drivers or not.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1751899
I had the same problem and solved it that way:

1. Delete any CD-ROM entries in the MyComputer-Properties.
2. ShutDown the computer.
3. Remove the CD-ROM cable (data cable).
4. Power-on the computer and start Win95.
5. If any CD-ROM drives exists in the MyComputer-Properties, delete them.
6. Shut Down the computer again.
7. Attach the CD-ROM cable.
8. Restart the computer and Win95.

Now you should see your CD-ROM normally.

Best regards
Kamal

0
 

Author Comment

by:pbdav
ID: 1751900
Unfortunatley the box is still sealed for warranty purposes with special screws that I do not have a driver for and do not want to kill the warranty but I might have to go and buy one of the drivers just so that I can try this fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbdav
ID: 1751901
The problem has been resolved. TWEAKUI, one of the Microsoft Power Toys had been installed on this system some time ago, at that time the unused drives had been unchecked. When the re-partitioning took place it bumped the CD-ROM drive letter down to a drive letter that had been unchecked. Placing a check mark against the used drive allowed Windows to make it available again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1751902
pbdav...

You could e-mail:
linda@experts-exchange.com and ask her to remove the question and credit back your points.

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cathys earned 200 total points
ID: 1751903
answer by  pbdav, submitted by cathys

"The problem has been resolved. TWEAKUI, one of the Microsoft Power Toys had been installed on this system some time ago, at that time the unused drives had been unchecked. When the re-partitioning took place it bumped the CD-ROM drive letter down to a drive letter that had been unchecked.  Placing a check mark against the used drive allowed Windows to make it
available again."

0
 

Author Comment

by:pbdav
ID: 1751904
Thanks everyone that offered answers and other advice. Sometimes you just just have to persevere.  
0