Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ifconfig source

Posted on 1997-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm looking for the sources of ifconfig for solaris

does anyone know where I can find them?

0
Comment
Question by:delgreco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1582995
No, you can't have them. It's a proprietary code. However you could find the ifconfig source for many free Unix OS out there like Linux, FreeBSD, NetBSD ...
Should give you some idea.

Minh Lai
0
 

Author Comment

by:delgreco
ID: 1582996
Source code for old version should exist, as for old version of Solaris!

francesco
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dhughes111797 earned 100 total points
ID: 1582997
No, n0thing is right, All source code for Solaris is proprietary.
It is not free. You have to pay for it. (Unless you are a
university and you sign a non-disclosure agreement, and 12-15
pages of licensing material and legalese)

There is no freely available Solaris source code, period.
Go check out NetBSD source code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delgreco
ID: 1582998
thank you
0